Is your surname Benham?

Research the Benham family

Hannah Benham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Benham (Merriman)

Also Known As: "Widow Ives"
Birthdate: (51)
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven Colony
Death: Died in Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Merriman; Captain Nathaniel Merriman; Joan Merriman and Joan Merriman
Wife of Joseph Benham; John Ives; John Ives and Joseph Benham
Mother of Deacon Joseph Ives; Nathaniel Ives; John Ives; Hannah Merriman Cook; Thomas Ives and 14 others
Sister of Nathaniel Merriman; John Merriman; Moses Merriman; Elizabeth Lewis; Grace Merriman and 1 other
Half sister of Abigail White; Mary Curtis; Capt. John Merriman; Samuel Merriman; Corporal Caleb Merriman and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Benham

Hannah Merriman

  • Birth: May 16 1651 - New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
  • Death: 1703 - Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
  • Parents: Nathaniel Merriman, Joan Lines
  • Husband: John Ives, Joseph Benham
  • Children: Joseph Ives, Gideon Ives, Hannah Ives, Susannah Ives, John Ives

From a family of clockmakers.


Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 186, 189, 910 ~MY ANCESTOR~

The daughter of my ancestors, NATHANIEL & JOAN (LINES) MERRIMAN, she married JOHN IVES on November 12, 1668 in New Haven, Conn, and after his death, she married Joseph Benham on August 17, 1682 in Wallingford.

view all 41

Hannah Benham's Timeline

1651
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven Colony

May 16, 1651
New Haven, CT

May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Conn
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Conn
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Conn
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Conn
May 16, 1651
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1669
November 14, 1669
Age 18
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony