Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Hannah Johnson's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Johnson

27,290,109 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Johnson (Throckmorton)

Also Known As: "Hannah Johnson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thornbury, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: London, London Borough Tower, Hamlets, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Throckmorton, 1st Baronet and Cecilia Throckmorton
Wife of John Johnson, of Pinchbeck & Ayscoughfee Hall
Half sister of John Throckmorton; Anne Throckmorton; Baynham Throckmorton, MP, 2nd Baronet; Thomas Throckmorton; William Throckmorton and 1 other

Managed by: Della Dale Smith-Pistelli
Last Updated:

About Hannah Johnson

  • Johnson02
  • Families covered: Johnson of Ayscough Fee Hall, Johnson of Claxby, Johnson of Pinchbeck
  • When cross-referencing to this family, BLG1886 (Johnson of Ayscough-Fee Hall) reports that this family was descended from the Johnsons of Wytham.
  • John Johnson of Gretford, Lincolnshire
  • 1. Francis Johnson of Lisford, Northamptonshire (d before 18.05.1616)
  • m. Elizabeth Thorogood (dau of Nicholas Thorogood of Temple Cheston & Thornhaugh Hall by Dorothy Alley of Bedfordshire)
    • ' A. John Johnson of Pinchbeck, later Ayscoughfee Hall in Spalding (bur 10.03.1666-7)
    • m1. Jane Ogle (bpt 20.08.1609, dau of Robert Ogle of Pinchbeck, son of Thomas by Jane Welby)
      • i. Francis Johnson of Pinchbeck & Ayscoughfee Hall (bpt 10.09.1638, d 1685)
      • m. Alice Greene (bur 30.06.1704, dau/coheir of John Greene of Nordan & London by _ Brownlow)
        • a. Jane Johnson of Ayscoughfee Hall (b 10.05.1666, d 17.07.1703)
        • m. (20.09.1683) Maurice Johnson of Ayscough Fee Hall
        • b.+ other issue - Alice (bpt 16.10.1667, d infant), Alice bpt 06.02.1668), Sybilla (bpt 02.08.1676, d unm)
      • ii. John Johnson of Pinchbeck & Spalding
      • m. (19.10.1668) Anne Porter (widow of Thomas Walpole of Dunston)
        • a. son
      • iii. Elizabeth Johnson (bur 10.06.1636)
      • iv. Dorothy Johnson
      • m. _ Sharpe of Pinchbeck
    • ' m2. Hannah Throckmorton (sister of Sir Baynham Throckmorton of Tortworth, Bart)
      • v. John Johnson
    • B.+ other issue - Francis of Boston (d unm 1656, rector of Langtoft & Deeping), Alice (a 1615), child (bc1615?)
  • 2. Edmond Johnson (a 1614)
    • A. Bessie Johnson (a 1615)
  • From: Stirnet
  • _______________________________________

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~elessar5/pafg2583.htm#239627

John Johnson was born in 1564 in Herne Hill, Canterbury, Kent, England. He died on 4 Feb 1665/1666 in Wilmington, Dartford, Kent, England. He married Hannah Throckmorton.

Hannah Throckmorton [Parents] was born in 1575 in Wilmington, Dartford, Kent, England. She died in 1666 in Wilmington, Dartford, Kent, England. She married John Johnson.

They had the following children:

     		M 	i 	John Johnson
     		F 	ii 	Mary Johnson

All genealogies on Throckmorton, Johnson, & allied families derived from Betty Pond Snyder, DAR, book titled: "Pioneer Pond People (1992), Bookcrafters, P.O.Box 370, Chelsea, MI 48118

  • ___________________________
  • 'According to other sources these are not the correct parents for this John or for his wife Hannah Throckmorton, were she is listed as the sister of Sir Baynham Throckmorton who is not the son of Thomas. This child John Johnson is not the correct son
  • 'Hannah Throckmorton
  • 'F, #70129, b. circa 1570, d. circa 1667
  • Father Thomas Throckmorton b. c 1538, d. 31 Jan 1607
  • Mother Elizabeth Berkeley b. c 1544
  • ' Hannah Throckmorton was born circa 1570 at of Corse Court, Gloucestershire, England. She married John Johnson, son of Rev. Geoffrey (Maurice?) Johnson and Bridget Harbottle, circa 1586. Hannah Throckmorton died circa 1667 at Wilmington, Kent, England.
  • 'Family John Johnson b. c 1564, d. 4 Feb 1666
  • Child
    • John Johnson+ b. c 1590, d. 30 Sep 1659
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2333.htm#i70129
  • ____________________________
  • Reference: FamilySearch Genealogy - SmartCopy: Nov 30 2016, 7:15:32 UTC

Hannah Throckmorton was born to Sir William Throckmorton 1554–1628 and Lady Cecily Baynham in Gloucestershire, England.

She married, as his second wife, John Johnson of Pinchbeck. They had a son, John Johnson. [_Lincolnshire Pedigrees_, Vol. 55, p. 1270.] link

The children listed below are total fabrication based on nothing except having the same last name.

There is NO primary or secondary evidence that links either Mary Johnson, wife of Rev. Joseph Peaslee or John Johnson, the immigrant to Roxbury, Mass., New England to this couple. [NEHGR 146:261-78, _Great Migration Begins_, 1105-1110.]

view all

Hannah Johnson's Timeline

1600
1600
England, United Kingdom
1664
May 28, 1664
Age 64
Greater London, England, United Kingdom
May 28, 1664
Age 64
London, London Borough Tower, Hamlets, England