Is your surname Judd?

Research the Judd family

Hannah Judd's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Judd (Hickock)

Also Known As: "Hickocks", "Hickox"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sgt. Samuel Hickox and Hannah Hickcox
Wife of Lt. John Judd
Mother of Benjamin Judd; Hannah Judd; Lt. John Judd ; Samuel Judd; Thomas Judd and 1 other
Sister of Samuel Hickox; Capt. William Hickox; Deacon Thomas Hickok; Joseph Hickox; Mary Bronson and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Judd

https://books.google.com/books?id=bo8tAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA53&lpg=PA53&dq=hannah+bidwell+judd&source=bl&ots=6CC-YzOFp3&sig=s_34abs5uUKNCyopy66wD1xSsDE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CC4Q6AEwBGoVChMI1JXK572ryAIVRTM-Ch2qHwj6#v=onepage&q=hannah%20bidwell%20judd&f=false p38

John Judd

M, b. 1667, d. 1717

John Judd was born in 1667 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, the son of Lieut. Thomas Judd.1,2

He married Hannah Hickok, daughter of Sergeant Samuel Hickok and Hannah Upson, on 16 April 1696 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, their children were:

1. Hannah born 2 Feb 1697, died 12 Mar 1713; 2. John born 28 Jun 1699,died 11 May 1797, married 6 Jun 1731 Mercy d/o Samuel Bronson of Kensington; 3. Samuel born 6 Nov 1703, died 30 Jan 1793, married 13 Jan 1730 Elizabeth born 7 May 1709, d/o David Scott; Thomas born 10 Jul 1705, died 1706; 4. Thomas born 10 Jul 1707, died 1739, married 11 May 1732 Ann born 28 Apr 1712, d/o Daniel and Deborah Porter of Waterbury; 5. Benjamin born 28 Aug 1710, married 8 Jan 1738 Abigail, d/o Gilbert Adams of Simsbury and 6. Ebenezer born 1713, married 17 Nov 1742 Mary, d/o Joseph Hawkins of Derby.1,2 John Judd died in 1717 at Farmington, New Haven County, Connecticut.3,2 Citations

1.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, Pages 6, 8.

2.[S336] The Upson Family in America, page 9.

3.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, page 8.]


https://books.google.com/books?id=bo8tAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA53&lpg=PA53&dq=hannah+bidwell+judd&source=bl&ots=6CC-YzOFp3&sig=s_34abs5uUKNCyopy66wD1xSsDE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0CC4Q6AEwBGoVChMI1JXK572ryAIVRTM-Ch2qHwj6#v=onepage&q=hannah%20bidwell%20judd&f=false p38

John JUDD was born about 1668 in Farmington, Hartford, Connecticut. He died on 14 October 1717. Parents: Thomas JUDD and Sarah STEELE. Spouse: Hannah HICKOK. Hannah HICKOK and John JUDD were married on 16 April 1696 in Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut.

John Judd

M, b. 1667, d. 1717

John Judd was born in 1667 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, the son of Lieut. Thomas Judd.1,2

He married Hannah Hickok, daughter of Sergeant Samuel Hickok and Hannah Upson, on 16 April 1696 at Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut, their children were:

1. Hannah born 2 Feb 1697, died 12 Mar 1713; 2. John born 28 Jun 1699,died 11 May 1797, married 6 Jun 1731 Mercy d/o Samuel Bronson of Kensington; 3. Samuel born 6 Nov 1703, died 30 Jan 1793, married 13 Jan 1730 Elizabeth born 7 May 1709, d/o David Scott; Thomas born 10 Jul 1705, died 1706; 4. Thomas born 10 Jul 1707, died 1739, married 11 May 1732 Ann born 28 Apr 1712, d/o Daniel and Deborah Porter of Waterbury; 5. Benjamin born 28 Aug 1710, married 8 Jan 1738 Abigail, d/o Gilbert Adams of Simsbury and 6. Ebenezer born 1713, married 17 Nov 1742 Mary, d/o Joseph Hawkins of Derby.1,2 John Judd died in 1717 at Farmington, New Haven County, Connecticut.3,2 Citations

1.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, Pages 6, 8.

2.[S336] The Upson Family in America, page 9.

3.[S332] The Hickok Genealogy, page 8.]

view all 15

Hannah Judd's Timeline

1669
April 2, 1669
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1697
February 2, 1697
Age 27
Farmington, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1699
May 28, 1699
Age 30
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1703
November 6, 1703
Age 34
Farmington,Hartford,CT
1707
July 10, 1707
Age 38
Farmington, Hartford, CT
1710
August 28, 1710
Age 41
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colonhy
1714
February 28, 1714
Age 44
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1750
July 17, 1750
Age 81
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1883
December 25, 1883
Age 81