Hannah Carter Knowlton

Is your surname Knowlton?

Research the Knowlton family

Hannah Carter Knowlton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Carter Knowlton (Greene)

Also Known As: "Green"
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
Place of Burial: Malden, Middlesex, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Green, of Woburn; Hannah Brown and ANNA/HANNAH CARTER
Wife of Thomas Knowlton
Mother of Thomas Green Knowlton, Jr.; Hannah Baldwin; Robert Knowlton; Ebenezer Knowlton; Ephraim Knowlton and 5 others
Sister of Mary Carter Snow; John Carter Greene; William Green and Ebenezer Carter Greene

Managed by: Timothy Cannell Davis
Last Updated:

About Hannah Carter Knowlton

"Joseph Richardson did NOT marry Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn

This is a mistake that is being repeated continuously. (In fact, Ancestral File at LDS currently has Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn married to both Joseph Richardson and Thomas Knowlton at the same time, having babies with both men at the same time!) I hope that all Richardson researchers will point this error out to anyone showing this relationship on a web page, a gedcom, or anywhere else they find it."

"Joseph Richardson, son of immigrant Samuel, married Hannah Green, daughter of Thomas Green of Malden. A marriage is listed for Joseph Richardson and Hannah Green in Woburn records, with a date of November 05, 1666. Although I haven't verified the identity of that Hannah Green, other authorities have, from Vinton and others, including the author of the genealogy of Thomas Green of Malden."

"I have, however, verified to a certainty, that the Hannah Green, daughter of William Green of Woburn, married Thomas Knowlton. This comes from the probate papers for William Green, where Thomas Knowlton signed for his wife's money due from the estate of William Green."

- The Richardson Brothers of Woburn, Mass

Copyright 1998 Norris Taylor



 	v. 	  	THOMAS4 KNOWLTON, b. 11 May 1670, Ipswich, Essex, MA; d. 25 Sep 1730, Shrewsbury, Worcester, MA; m. (1) MERCY; m. (2) MARGERY GOODHUE; m. (3) MARY COY.
 	vi. 	  	ROBERT KNOWLTON, b. 1671, Ipswich, Essex, MA; d. Mar 1690/91, Ipswich, Essex, MA.
 	vii. 	  	HANNAH A. KNOWLTON, b. 1672, Canterbury, Windham,CT; d. 28 Sep 1736, Canterbury, Windham,CT; m. BENJAMIN BALDWIN, 1696, , , MA; b. 20 Jan 1672/73, Woburn, Middlesex, MA; d. 28 Apr 1736, Canterbury, CT.
 	viii. 	  	EPHRAIM KNOWLTON, b. 1676, Ipswich, Essex, MA.
 	ix. 	  	EBENEZER KNOWLTON, b. 29 Mar 1678, Ipswich, Essex, MA; m. SARAH LOWELL, 14 Feb 1698/99, Newbury, Essex, MA; b. 06 May 1678, Newbury, Essex, MA.
 	x. 	  	ZERRUBBABEL KNOWLTON, b. 1678, Ipswich, Essex, MA; d. 23 Sep 1684.
 	xi. 	  	MARY KNOWLTON, b. 29 Mar 1681, Ipswich, Essex, MA; d. 09 Mar 1748/49, Poquetanock, New London, CT; m. JOHN WILLIAMS, 26 Jun 1706, Norwich, New London, Ct; b. 17 Feb 1679/80, Haverhill, Essex, MA; d. 11 Jan 1640/41, Poquetanock, New London, CT.
 	xii. 	  	? KNOWLTON, b. 1683.
 	xiii. 	  	? KNOWLTON, b. 1683.
 	xiv. 	  	PATIENCE KNOWLTON, b. 02 Dec 1686, Ipswich, Essex, MA; d. 13 Mar 1705/06, East Haddam, Middlesex, MA; m. WILLIAM ROLLO, 13 Mar 1705/06, East Haddam, Middlesex, MA; b. 1677, , , MA; d. 30 May 1732, Hebron, Tolland, CT.


  • GREEN, Hannah
  • b. 7 FEB 1647 Woburn, Middlesex, Mass.
  • d. 24 OCT 1708 Norwich, New London, CT.
  • Parents:
  • Father: GREEN, William
  • Mother: CARTER, Hannah
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 24 NOV 1668 Ipswich, Essex, Mass.
  • Spouse: KNOWLTON, Thomas
  • b. NOV 1640 Ipswich, Essex, Mass.
  • d. 28 FEB 1717 Norwich, New London, CT.
  • Children:
    • KNOWLTON, Thomas
    • KNOWLTON, Hannah
    • KNOWLTON, Robert b. 1674 Ipswich, Essex, Mass.
    • KNOWLTON, Ephraim b. 1676 Ipswich, Essex, Mass.
    • KNOWLTON, Ebenezer
    • KNOWLTON, Zerrubbabel b. 29 MAR 1678 Ipswich, Essex, Mass.
    • KNOWLTON, Mary
    • KNOWLTON, Patience
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_d51.htm#71


  • Hannah Greene1
  • F, #83681, b. 7 February 1647, d. 24 October 1708
  • Father William Greene b. 16 Oct 1591, d. 7 Jan 1653
  • Mother Hannah Carter b. 20 Mar 1596, d. 20 Sep 1657
  • Hannah Greene was born on 7 February 1647 at Woburn, Middlesex, MA.1 She married Thomas Knowlton, son of William Knowlton and Elizabeth Welch, on 24 November 1668 at Ipswich, Essex, MA.1 Hannah Greene died on 24 October 1708 at Norwich, New London, CT, at age 61.1
  • Family Thomas Knowlton b. Sep 1640, d. 28 Feb 1717
  • Child
    • Hannah Knowlton+1 b. c 1672, d. 28 Sep 1736
  • Citations
  • [S14] Unknown author, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, by Clarence Almon Torrey., p. 446.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2785.htm#i83681


view all 20

Hannah Carter Knowlton's Timeline

February 7, 1647
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
May 19, 1662
Age 15
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
May 11, 1670
Age 23
Age 24
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Age 24
Of Ipswich, Essex, Mass
Age 26
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Age 28
Ipswich, Essex, MA.
Age 30
Ipswich, Essex, MA
March 29, 1681
Age 34
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts