Is your surname Leavens?

Research the Leavens family

Hannah Leavens's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Leavens (Bryant)

Also Known As: "Margaret (Bryant) Learned Leavens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Killingly, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Putnam, Windham County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Simon Bryant and Hannah Bryant
Wife of William Learned and Joseph Leavens
Mother of Samuel Learned; Simon Learned; Deacon Ebenezer Learned; William Learned; Abijah Learned and 3 others
Sister of Deborah Bryant; Mary Byrant; Lydia Learned; Katherine Bryant; Methitabel Bryant and 1 other

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Hannah Leavens

Hannah Bryant was born about 1698. She was the daughter of Simon Bryant and Hannah Spear. On 24 November 1715 married Deacon William Learned, son of Isaac Learned and Sarah Bigelow, in Killingly, Windham County, Connecticut; she married Joseph Leavens second. Hannah Bryant died on Thursday, 12 April 1781 in Killingly, Windham County, Connecticut

Tombstone inscription

Hannah Leavens, formerly wife of William Learned, died April 12, 1781, age 84 yrs

Links

Sources

  • 2) Genealogies of the Families of Braintree, Mass., 1640-1850, by Waldo Chamberlain Sprague, AB; Including the modern town of Randolph & Holbrook and the city of Quincy, after the separation from Braintree in 1792-3. New England Historic Genealogical Society, CD-ROM (SCD-BF) Page: 858, 4351
view all 14

Hannah Leavens's Timeline

1697
June 1, 1697
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1718
December 28, 1718
Age 21
1721
February 10, 1721
Age 23
Killingly, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1723
March 11, 1723
Age 25
1725
April 15, 1725
Age 27
Killingly, Windham County Connecticut, USA
1729
1729
Age 31
1733
December 24, 1733
Age 36
Killingly, Windham, CT, USA
1736
March 29, 1736
Age 38