Is your surname Lyons?

Research the Lyons family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Hannah Lyons (Felsenthal)

Also Known As: "Johanna Loeb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Münchweiler, Donnersbergkreis, Montgomery County, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Death: 1872 (83-84)
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Isaac Jacob Felsenthal and Rachel bas Abraham Isaak
Wife of Alexander Weil and Gabriel Loeb
Mother of Hannah Simon; Jettchen Strauss; Simon Loeb; Babette Lorch; Samuel Lyons and 3 others
Sister of Simon Felsenthal; Perle Kahn; Baruch Felsenthal and Isaac Felsenthal

Managed by: Hillel Litoff
Last Updated:

About Hannah Lyons

1852 MOVED TO LOUISVILLE, USA, AFTER HUSBANDS DEAD (Felsenthal, p.45)


  • Birth: 1790
  • Death: 1872

Burial: The Temple Cemetery , Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, USA, Plot: A-6~68~2 (Removed)


Find A Grave


  • Created by: Michael Harrington
  • Record added: May 11, 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 69657963

Citation "Find A Grave Index," database, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV2X-Z58R : 16 December 2020), Hannah Lyons, ; Burial, Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, United States of America, The Temple Cemetery; citing record ID 69657963, Find a Grave, http://www.findagrave.com.


  • Residence: Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA - 1854
  • Residence: Ward 9, Louisville, Jefferson, Kentucky, USA - 1870
view all 13

Hannah Lyons's Timeline

1788
October 1788
Donnersbergkreis, Montgomery County, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1815
1815
Germany
1818
February 16, 1818
Lambsheim, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1821
October 23, 1821
Lambsheim, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
1824
June 26, 1824
Prussia
1829
August 1829
Germany
1872
1872
Age 83
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
1872
Age 83
Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky, United States
????