Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Hannah Smith's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Smith

2,383,572 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Smith (Ayscough)

Also Known As: "Newton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Market Overton, Rutland, England
Death: Died in Colsterworth, Lincolnshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Ayscough and Margery Ayscough
Wife of Isaac Newton Sr. and Rev. Barnabas Smith
Mother of Sir Isaac Newton; Mary Pilkington; Benjamin Smith and Hannah Barton
Sister of William Ayscough, Priest; James Ayscough and Sarah Ayscough

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:

About Hannah Smith

Hannah Ayscough (mother of Isaac Newton) was the daughter of Margery Blythe from (Stroxton in Lincolnshire) and Jamis Ascough also born in 1585 (Ormskirk, Lancs). Hannah's parents married in Market Overton in 1609.

Links

view all

Hannah Smith's Timeline

1623
1623
Market Overton, Rutland, England
1643
January 4, 1643
Age 20
Woolsthorpe-by-Colsterworth Lincolnshire, England
1647
1647
Age 24
1651
1651
Age 28
1652
1652
Age 29
North Witham, Lincolnshire, UK
1679
June 4, 1679
Age 56
Colsterworth, Lincolnshire, , England
1679
Age 56