Is your surname Parmelee?

Research the Parmelee family

Hannah Parmelee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Parmelee (Plaine)

Also Known As: "Plain", "Plane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven, CT
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Plaine/Plain and Anna Parmelee / Plaine
Wife of John Parmelee Jr., of Guilford
Mother of Sgt. John Parmelee; Joshua Parmelee; Caleb Parmelee; Isaac Parmelee; Hannah Merrill and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Parmelee

Anna, Hannah's mother, died on 30 March 1658, in Guilford, and it appears that that couple had no children.

John then married this stepdaughter, Hannah Plaine, on 3 February 1658/9; this marriage must have been quite a source of gossip at the time. He and Hannah had nine children.


Families of Early Guilford, II:943

view all 19

Hannah Parmelee's Timeline

1638
1638
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1659
November 24, 1659
Age 21
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1661
June 1661
Age 23
Guilford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1663
1663
Age 25
Guilford, New Haven Colony
1665
November 21, 1665
Age 27
Guilford, New Haven Colony
1667
November 5, 1667
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1669
December 6, 1669
Age 31
Guilford, New Haven Co., CT
1673
July 31, 1673
Age 35
Guilford, New Haven, CT
1675
July 31, 1675
Age 37
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony