Is your surname Pedigo?

Research the Pedigo family

Hannah Pedigo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Pedigo (Elkins)

Also Known As: "Hannah Peregoy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Franklin County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Barren County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Randolph, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Elkins, I and Frances Elkins
Wife of Pvt. Edward Pedigo, American Patriot
Mother of Joseph Pedigo, I; Levi E Pedigo; Henry "Jepso" Pedigo; Abel Pedigo; Elizabeth Edwards and 10 others
Sister of Nathaniel Elkins; Ruth Skaggs; Ralph Elkins, II; Mary Phoebe Pedigo; James Elkins and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Pedigo

Hannah Elkins was the daughter of Ralph Elkins and wife Frances Brown. She was born April 26, 1732 in Virginia and died in 1813 in Barren County, Kentucky. She married Edward Pedigo (born Edward Peregoy) in Halifax County, Virginia c.1760. Her sister Mary married Edward's brother Robert. Hannah and Edward had 14 children.

Hannah can be found in a Patrick County, Virginia, Deed Book, pp. 282-283, 14 Sep 1809, signing her name as Hannah Pedigo.

Children of Edward Pedigo and wife Hannah Elkins:

  • Joseph PEDIGO - (1761-1833) Married Dorothy Edwards, 9 children. Dorothy was not apparently related to Keziah’s husband, James Edwards or to Elizabeth’s husband, William Edwards.
  • Levi PEDIGO - (1763-1816) Married (1) Mary Newland (or Nowlin) and had seven children. Married (2) Mary Blakey Edens; 8 children.
  • Henry PEDIGO (1765-1810) Married Leah Cochran and had 2 children
  • Abel PEDIGO - (1770-before 1847) Married Susannah Ross and had 7 children.
  • Elizabeth PEDIGO (1773- ) Married William Edwards, not apparently related to Joseph’s wife, Dolly Edwards or to Keziah’s husband, James Edwards.
  • Bathsheba PEDIGO - (1778- ) Married Nathaniel Cochran and 6 children.
  • Elijah PEDIGO - (1780 - ) He married Sally Hall. Elijah and Sally, with their only child, drowned while crossing the Smith River.
  • Lucy PEDIGO. - (1783- 1850) Married Jesse Clark .
  • Elkin PEDIGO - (1784- after 1840) Married (1) Martha Harris. Divorced in 1828 in KY. Elkin second married Jane Wilson.
  • Hannah PEDIGO - (1785 - ) Married John Reeves.
  • John PEDIGO. - ( 1788-1867) Married Frances Hill.
  • Nancy E PEDIGO - (1789 - ) Married John Sneed. Confusing claims have been made that she also married a John Tuggle, but this appears doubtful.
  • Amy PEDIGO - (1790- ) Married Benjamin Hardy.
  • Keziah PEDIGO - (1792-1835) Married (1) James Edwards, Joseph’s wife, wife, Dolly Edwards or to Elizabeth’s husband, William Edwards. One child known. Married (2) William Bellair (or Bell) in Barren Co KY.
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Mar 2 2016, 17:41:30 UTC
view all 19

Hannah Pedigo's Timeline

1732
April 26, 1732
Franklin County, Virginia, United States
1761
May 3, 1761
Age 29
Halifax County, Virginia, United States
1763
1763
Age 30
Halifax County, Virginia, United States
1765
1765
Age 32
Halifax County, Virginia, United States
1770
1770
Age 37
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, United States
1773
1773
Age 40
Pittsylvania County, Virginia, Colonial America
1778
1778
Age 45
Henry County, Virginia, United States
1780
1780
Age 47
Martinsville, Henry County, Virginia, United States
1783
1783
Age 50
Henry County, Virginia, United States