Is your surname Polley?

Research the Polley family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Polley (Cowdrey)

Also Known As: "Cowdery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: June 08, 1684 (34-43)
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon William Cowdrey; William Cowdrey; Joanna Cowdrey and Joanna Lisense
Wife of John Polley
Mother of Rebekah Bliss; Johanah Polley; Mehitabel Polley; John Polley, II; Rhoda Polley and 2 others
Sister of Nathaniel Cowdrey; Matthias Cowdrey; Bethia Carter; Willaim Cowdrey; Susanna Cowdrey and 4 others

Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:
view all 31

Immediate Family

About Hannah Polley

Hannah Cowdrey was born 1645 in Lynn, Essex, MA, USA and died 08 Jun 1684 in Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA. She married John Polley on 18 Sep 1667 in Reading, Middlesex, MA, USA, son of John Polly and Margaret Polley.

Children of Hannah Cowdrey and John Polley are:

  1. Rebeccah Polley, b. 16 June 1668, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA, d. 1729.
  2. Johannah Polley, b. 07 Mar 1670, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA, d. 1731.
  3. Mehitable Polley, b. 18 Dec 1671, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA, d. 1732.
  4. John Polley, b. 18 Mar 1673, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA, d. 11 Oct 1721, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA.
  5. Rhoda Polley, b. 25 Nov 1673, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA, d. 1734.
  6. Patience Polley, b. 1675, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, d. 1735, Pomfret, Windham, CT.
  7. Sarah Polley, b. 25 May 1680, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA, d. 1735, Roxbury, Suffolk, MA, USA.
view all 11

Hannah Polley's Timeline

1645
1645
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1668
August 7, 1668
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1670
March 7, 1670
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1671
December 18, 1671
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1673
March 18, 1673
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1674
November 25, 1674
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1677
1677
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1680
1680
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1684
June 8, 1684
Age 39
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts