Hannah Prince (Hubbard)

Is your surname Prince?

Research the Prince family

Hannah Prince (Hubbard)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Prince (Hubbard)

Also Known As: "Anna Hubbard", "Ann Hubbard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Hull, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Hubbard and Naomi Hubbard
Wife of John Prince the Elder and William Barstow
Mother of Joseph Barstow; Mary Silvester; Patience Baker (Barstow); Sarah Church; Rebecca Barstow and 8 others
Sister of Sarah Jackson (Hubbard); Rachel Wilson (Hubbard); Thomas Hubbard; James Hubbard; Benjamin Hubbard and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Prince (Hubbard)

From the Pane-Joyce Genealogy:
Anna Hubbard. Born ca 1614 [??]. Anna died aft 23 Jun 1674. Religion: admitted to the Dedham church 16 Apr 1641.

On 8 May 1638 Anna first married William Barstow (1267) , son of Matthew Barstow (587) (29 Jun 1565-), in Dedham, MA.14 Born ca 1612 in Shelf, Yorkshire. William died on 1 Jan 1668/9 in Dedham, MA.14 Occupation: carpenter, planter.

On 19 Sep 1635 “Wm Beeresto” aged 23 and “Geo Beersto” aged 21 were enrolled at London on the Truelove as passengers for New England.

William settled for a time at Dedham, then removed to Scituate where he was a freeman in 1649. His house was about one hundred rods northwest of Hanover corners on the east side of the Plymouth road. He built ‘Barsto’s bridge’ in 1656.

“William Barstow came to New England in the ship Truelove in 1635; settled first in Dedham, where several of his children were born. He was Freeman in Scituate in 1649, in that part that became Hanover in 1727, and built a house about 40 rods back of the site of the Second Congregational Church on Oakland Avenue. Its cellar hole can still be seen (1937). William Barstow was the pioneer shipbuilder in Hanover, near Barstow’s bridge, the first bridge over North River, built by him in 1656. He received from the colony £12 for its erection.”
40 Their children include:

  • Joseph Barstow (6 Jun 1639-17 Apr 1712)
  • John Barstow (ca 1640-aft 1702)
  • Mary Barstow (28 Dec 1641-16 Nov 1708)
  • Patience Barstow (3 Dec 1643-)
  • Sarah Barstow (ca 1645-aft 4 Nov 1717)
  • Deborah Barstow (“beginning of” Aug 1650-24 Nov 1679)
  • William Barstow (Sep 1652-13 Aug 1711)
  • Martha Barstow (ca 1655-18 Dec 1684)

In 1670 Anna second married Eld. John Prince, son of Rev. John Prince & Elizabeth Tolderbury.43 Born ca 1610 in East Sheffield, Berkshire. John died on 6 Aug 1676 in Hull, MA.155 Education: Oxford.

“John came to New Eng. 1633, and was in Hing. 1635, when he received a grant of land in the Broad Cove meadows. Was freeman 4 March, 1635. He removed to Hull ab. 1638. ... He ad received a liberal education at oxford University, Eng., and after locating himself at Hull, was a ruling elder there for many yrs.”43

John settled at Nantasket in 1638. He had been three years at Oxford University, but he did not engage in the ministry. He was chosen the first ruling elder at Hull in 1644.

view all 36

Hannah Prince (Hubbard)'s Timeline

1605
September 3, 1605
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1620
March 19, 1620
Age 14
Bury Saint Edmunds, Suffolk, England
1638
October 28, 1638
Age 33
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1639
June 6, 1639
Age 33
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1641
October 28, 1641
Age 36
Dedham, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1643
October 3, 1643
Age 38
Dedham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1645
1645
Age 39
Scituate, Plymouth, MA, USA
1647
1647
Age 41
Probably Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1649
February 24, 1649
Age 43
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA