Is your surname Rogers?

Research the Rogers family

Hannah Rogers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Rogers (unknown)

Also Known As: "Thayer", "Churchman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of Lt. Joseph Rogers, "Mayflower" Passenger
Mother of Sarah Rogers; Joseph Rogers, Jr.; Thomas Rogers, Sr.; Elizabeth Higgins; John Rogers, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: (D) James Richard Marsh
Last Updated:

About Hannah Rogers

Hannah married Joseph Rogers 7/20/1631. Joseph's parents were Thomas Rogers and Alice Cosford Rogers. She died 1/2/1677-78

Children of Hannah and Joseph Rogers

  1. Sarah Rogers b. 6 Aug 1633, d. 15 Aug 1633
  2. Joseph Rogers b. 19 Jul 1635, d. 27 Dec 1660
  3. Thomas Rogers+ b. 29 Mar 1638, d. bt 5 Mar 1677/78 - 7 Aug 1678
  4. Elizabeth Rogers+ b. 29 Sep 1639, d. bt 2 Jan 1677/78 - 4 Jul 1679
  5. John Rogers+ b. 3 Apr 1642, d. bt 27 Apr 1713 - 10 Aug 1714
  6. Mary Rogers+ b. 22 Sep 1644, d. a 19 Apr 1718
  7. James Rogers+ b. 18 Oct 1648, d. 13 Apr 1678
  8. Hannah Rogers+ b. 8 Aug 1652, d. a 18 Oct 1690

notes

From the will of Joseph Rogers, PROVED: 5 March 1677/8 at Plymouth.

Item it is my will concerning my loveing wife Hannah Rogers that shee live in my house as longe as shee lives, and shall be comfortably maintained by my stocke and to have the use of all my hoshold stuffe, that shee needs as longe as shee lives for her comfort and that none of my household furniture or stocke be disposed of, as longe as shee lives, save onely Hannahs cowe.

From http://www.histarch.illinois.edu/plymouth/JRogers4.html

Rogers married a woman named Hannah, whose surname is unknown. They had four sons and four daughters: Sarah (1633), Joseph (1635), Thomas, Elizabeth (1639), John (1642), Mary (1644), James, (1648), and Hannah (1652.) Joseph seems to have had a clean bill of health concerning his marriage; he is not mentioned in any case for any sort of sexual offence. His home life was not one of unmarred happiness, though. Sarah died in infancy, and Joseph predeceased his father. Roger's eldest son had suffered from "a most deadly fall" on 25 December 1660, and lingered for two days before dying. John Hawes was indicted for "violently and by force of armes" killing Rogers Jr. (The two might have been wrestling when Rogers Jr. suffered his fatal injury.) Hawes was found not guilty of the crime on 5 March 1660/61.

From https://familysearch.org/photos/stories/2773647

She may not have been his only wife or the mother of his children. No wife is mentioned in any of his deeds.


view all 14

Hannah Rogers's Timeline

1609
1609
Buckingham, Buckinghamshire, England
1633
August 6, 1633
Age 24
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1635
July 19, 1635
Age 26
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1638
May 9, 1638
Age 29
Probably Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1639
September 29, 1639
Age 30
Probably Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1642
April 3, 1642
Age 33
Probably Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1644
September 22, 1644
Age 35
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1648
October 18, 1648
Age 39
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
1652
August 8, 1652
Age 43
Sandwich or Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony