Is your surname Root?

Research the Root family

Hannah Root's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Root (Haynes)

Also Known As: "landon/cooke/corbitt/pritchard/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Haynes; Hannah Lambe and Hannah --?--
Wife of William Corber; Joseph Root; Nathaniel Prichard; Joseph Root and Thomas Cooke
Mother of Hannah Root; Esther Pritchett; Joseph Prichard; Benjamin Prichard; Hannah Root Hutchinson and 6 others
Sister of Sarah Kingsley; Ruth Haynes and (No Name)
Half sister of John Landon, Sr.; Deliverance Langton; Esther Hannum and Corbett Langton (Langdon)

Managed by: Gwen Robinson
Last Updated:

About Hannah Root

Joseph ROOT Torrey's New England Marriages to 1700 Vital Records (incl. Bible, Cemetery, Church and SSDI) Marriage 1660. Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States

Volume: Volume 2, Page(s): 1298 ROOT, Joseph (1640-1711) & 1/wf Hannah HAYNES (-1691); 30 Dec 1660; Northampton {Root 103; Clark (,7) 30; Deerfield 271; Utah Gen. Mag. 22:55; Waterman (1939) 643; Warner-Harrington 297; Bridges Anc. 67}

Spouse: Hannah HAYNES

Joseph ROOT Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 Vital Records (incl. Bible, Cemetery, Church and SSDI) Birth 1664. Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States

Volume: Northampton - V1, Page(s): 1252 Father: Joseph Root Mother: Hannah Haynes

Documentation for her marriage to Joseph Root on 30 Dec 1660 is found in "Root Genealogical Records 1600-1870," p 103.

http://www.familycentral.net/index/family.cfm?ref1=5914:3930&ref2=5914:3931

1 Hannah HAYNES

  • Birth: 1637/40 Springfield, Hampshire, Mass.
  • Death: 28 Jan 1691 Northampton, Hampshire, Mass.
  • m. Joseph ROOT
view all 18

Hannah Root's Timeline

1637
1637
Springfield, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1654
1654
Age 17
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
1656
1656
Age 19
Westfield, Hampden, MA, USA
1658
1658
Age 21
Milford, New Haven, CT, USA
1662
May 25, 1662
Age 25
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
July 9, 1662
Age 25
Northampton, MA
1664
January 15, 1664
Age 27
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1667
April 13, 1667
Age 30
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA