Is your surname Royce?

Research the Royce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Royce (Churchill)

Also Known As: "Ann Rice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Wethersfield,Hartford Co,Connecticut
Place of Burial: Worcester, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Churchill, of Wethersfield and Elizabeth Churchill
Wife of Ens. Samuel Royce
Mother of Dea. Robert Royce; Josiah Royce; Dea. Samuel Royce; Isaac Royce; Deborah Mix and 3 others
Sister of Mary Church; Elizabeth Buck; William Churchill; Sgt. Joseph Churchill; Lieut. Benjamin Churchill and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Royce

Hanna Churchill (daughter of Josiah Churchill and Elizabeth Foote) was born 1 Nov 1644 and died 1689 Wallingford, New Haven, CT.

She married 9 Jan 1666/7 Samuel Royce born 1 Nov 1644 New London, CT. He died 24 Dec 1711 Wallingford, CT He was the son of Robert Royce and Mary Sims. Samuel married 2nd 5 June 1690 to Sarah Baldwin daughter of John and Mary (Bruen) Baldwin.

Children

  1. Dea. Robert Royce (29 Jan 1670-2 Apr 1759)
  2. Josiah Royce (14 Feb 1670/1-1694)
  3. Lieut. Samuel Royce (11 Apr 1673-14 May 1757)
  4. Abigail Royce (24 Nov 1677-24 May 1714)
  5. Prudence Royce (26 Jul 1680-ca 1742)
  6. Deborah Royce (26 Jul 1680-15 Dec 1738)
  7. Isaac Royce (10 Mar 1688-bef 11 Nov 1729)

Citations

  1. Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 1196, 1550

Sources

  1. Josiah's Last Will and Testament was probated 15 March 1686[/7] "LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT I, Josiah Churchill of Wethersfield do make this my last Will and Testament: ..... My will is that all the rest of my Moveable Estate be equally divided betwixt my daughters Marah Church, Elizabeth Buck, Ann Rice and Sarah Wickham"

Links

view all 18

Hannah Royce's Timeline

1647
October 6, 1647
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1670
January 29, 1670
Age 22
New London, Connecticut
February 14, 1670
Age 22
New London, New London, Ct
1673
April 17, 1673
Age 25
New London, New London , Connecticut
1677
November 24, 1677
Age 30
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1680
July 26, 1680
Age 32
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1683
September 8, 1683
Age 35
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1688
March 10, 1688
Age 40
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut