Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

Hannah Sampson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Hannah Sampson (Whitman)

Also Known As: "Hannah (Wightman) Wait Samson"
Birthplace: Berkeley, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Wightman, of London & RI and 2nd wife of John Wightman
Wife of James Sampson, Sr.; Samuel Waite and James Samson, of Duxbury & Dartmouth
Mother of Samuel Waite; Hannah Waite; Susannah Barber; Joseph Wait; Elizabeth Wait and 7 others
Half sister of Capt. Valentine Whitman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Sampson

Hannah Whitman

  • Birth:  24 Aug 1641, of Berkeley, Bristol Co., MA
  • Death:  8 Oct 1720, Dartmouth, Bristol Co., MA
  • Father:  John WHITMAN

Hannah WHITMAN was born after 1644, daughter of John Wightman. Hannah was probably a sister of Valentine WHITMAN of Providence.

Hannah remarried after the death of Samuel Wait. Her second husband was James Sampson, son of Heny Sampson (Sameson), a Mayflower passenger.

Samuel and Hannah, through heir daughter Susanna, were ancestors of the famous Captain "Commodore" Perry, hero of the Battle of Lake Erie in 1813.

view all 17

Hannah Sampson's Timeline

August 24, 1641
Berkeley, Bristol County, Massachusetts
December 29, 1660
Age 19
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island
May 19, 1662
Age 20
Portsmouth, RI, USA
Age 22
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
Age 24
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island, USA
Age 31
September 10, 1678
Age 37
Kingston, Washington, Rhode Island
Age 38
Plymouth Colony