Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Hannah Smith's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Smith (Denton)

Also Known As: "Seaman"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden CO, MA
Death: August 17, 1748 (71)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Denton and Hannah Denton
Wife of John Seaman and Samuel Smith, Jr.
Mother of Alice Seaman; John Seaman; Thomas Smith; Mary Houghwaut and William Smith
Sister of Samuel Denton; Sarah Denton; Elizabeth Denton; Thomas Denton; Alice Thurston and 2 others
Half sister of Daniel II Denton; Abigail Stebbins and Mercy Luddington

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 27

Immediate Family

About Hannah Smith

Daniel Denton married second April 24, 1676 to Hannah Leonard, they had six children:

3. Hannah Denton, born Aug. 5, 1677 at Springfield, Mass., married first in 1697 to John Seaman (the 1698 Hempstead Census shows John Seaman, wife Hannah, and her sister Alice), married second in 1699 to Samuel Smith (probably the son of Samuel who was the son of Thomas who was the son of William and Magdalen of Jamaica).


view all

Hannah Smith's Timeline

1677
August 5, 1677
Springfield, Hampden CO, MA
1698
1698
Age 20
1699
1699
Age 21
1710
1710
Age 32
1712
May 31, 1712
Age 34
Queens, Queens, NY, USA
1713
1713
Age 35
1748
August 17, 1748
Age 71