How are you related to Hannah Shattock?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Shattock (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hayden", "not Susannah Barnard", "not Hannah Underwood", "Abigail Or Susannah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
Death: November 12, 1686 (47-56)
Probably, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Wife of William ‘shoemaker’ Shattock
Mother of Hannah Lippincott; Exercise Corlies and Elizabeth Cole

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Hannah Shattock

Hannah [Hayden?] was born ABT 1634 in [Boston, MA?]. Her birth date is also seen as 1621 in England, which seems unlikely. Her death date is not known, but probably in New Jersey.

Family

Her parents are not known

From https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=teincnj&...

Married:

  1. ABT 1653 in Boston, MA to William Shattuck b: 3 MAY 1628 [??] in Boston, MA [??] d: aft 1693 in Shrewsbury, Monmouth, NJ. His parents unknown

Children

  1. Hannah Shattuck b: 8 JUL 1654 in Boston, MA. Married Restore Lippincot.
  2. Exercise Shattuck b: 12 NOV 1656 in Boston, Suffolk, MA. Married George Corlies.
  3. Elizabeth Shattuck b: ABT 1658. Married Jacob Cole.
  4. William Shattuck b: 1660. Died young
  5. Samuel Shattuck b: 1662 Died young

Notes

Another William SHATTUCK lived at Boston, MA from 1650 to 1658, with information detailed on pages 366 and 367 of Memorial of the Descendants of William Shattuck, by Lemuel Shattuck (1855). William of Boston was a shoemaker, and suffered persecution for his Quakerism. He was banished in 1658, moved to RI, then to NJ, settling at Shrewsbury, Monmouth Co.

WILLIAM SHATTUCK, a shoemaker, was an inhabitant of Boston, from about 1650 to 1658. Like his namesake of Salem he appears to have suffered persecution for his Quakerism. Besse, in his History, (Vol. II., p. 184,) says, because he was " found on the first day of the week at home in the time of public worship, he was sent to the house of correction, and there cruelly whipped, and thus kept at hard labor, the deputy governor appropriating the proceeds of his labors to himself, while his wife and children were in want. At length he had three days' time assigned him to depart that jurisdiction, which he, in regard to his wife and children, was necessitated to accept Bellingham the deputy governor having terrified the woman with threats of keeping him still in prison, because he was poor and not able to pay the fine of 5 shillings for his weekly absence from their places of public worship." Bishop says, Bellingham "tried to produce a separation between Shattuck and his wife, under a promise that he should be banished and heard of no more, and that she and her children should be provided for;" but this proposition she spurned and detested.
He was banished in 1658, and first went to Rhode Island; and afterwards to New Jersey, and resided in Shrewsbury, Monmouth County. He was elected a member of the Assembly from that town in 1675, but declining to swear or take the oath of office required, he did not take his seat. The Collections of the New Jersey Historical Society (Vol. I. p. 77,) erroneously print his name William Shatluck instead of Shattuck.
This William SHATTUCK had two daughters (no male issue), namely:

  • 1.Hannah, - b. Jul. 8, 1654, Boston, MA; d. 1741, NJ. Married Sep. 6, 1674, Shrewsbury, NJ Restore LIPPINCOTT (b. Jul. 3, 1652, England; d. Jul. 22, 1741, Mount Holly, NJ), son of Richard LIPPINCOTT (d. 1683, NJ) and Abigail GOODY (d. 1697). A daughter: Rebecca married Josiah GASKILL (they became ancestors of Pres. Richard M. NIXON).
  • 2.Exercise, - b. Nov. 12, 1656, Boston MA.

Annals of the Sinnott, Rogers, Coffin, Corlies, Reeves, Bodine and Allied Families By Mary Elizabeth Sinnott, Josiah Granville Leach Published- by Printed for private circulation by J.B. Lippincott Co., 1905 pg. 181

Did they list her name as "Susannah Hayden" ?


Sources

  • link to transcription of Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths 1630-1699 City Document No. 130 Rockwelll & Churchill, City Printers : Boston, 1883. Appleton, William Sumner 1840-1903 [W. S. A.] Boston Town Records. "Hannah of William & Hannah Shattock born 8th July. [1654]"
  • link to transcription of Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths 1630-1699 City Document No. 130 Rockwelll & Churchill, City Printers : Boston, 1883. Appleton, William Sumner 1840-1903 [W. S. A.] Boston Town Records. "Exercise dau. of William & Hannah Shattocke born 12th Nov. [1656]"

for further reading

view all

Hannah Shattock's Timeline

1634
1634
Suffolk, England (United Kingdom)
1654
July 8, 1654
Boston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1656
November 12, 1656
Boston, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1658
1658
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1686
November 12, 1686
Age 52
Probably, New Jersey
????