Is your surname Talbot?

Research the Talbot family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Talbot (Clarke)

Also Known As: "Widow Frizzell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: October 11, 1694 (48)
At Sea (Lost.)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Clarke, of Woburn and Margery Clarke
Wife of William Frizzell and Peter Talbot
Mother of George Talbot and Sarah Talbot
Sister of William Clarke; Mary Locke; Lydia (Clark) Bragg and Elizabeth Bruce/Brush
Half sister of Sarah Clark; Mary Clark; Elizabeth Wallfax; Martha Clark; John Clark and 2 others

Managed by: Peter Douglas Olson
Last Updated:

About Hannah Talbot

He married secondly, in Chelmsford, 29 Dec. 1687, Mrs. Hannah (Clark) Frizell, born in Woburn, Mass., 13 Feb. 1645/6

Sources 

  • Book of the Lockes : a genealogical and historical record of the descendants of William Locke, of Woburn ; with an appendix containing a history of the Lockes in England, also of the family of John Locke, of Hampton, N. H., and kindred families and individuals, Locke, John Goodwin, (Boston and Cambridge, Massachusetts: James Monroe and Company, 1853.), pages 300-301 (Reliability: 3).
view all

Hannah Talbot's Timeline

1646
February 3, 1646
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
December 28, 1688
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, Dominion of New England
1690
1690
Chelmsford, Middlesex County, MA, United States
1694
October 11, 1694
Age 48
At Sea