Is your surname Hickox?

Research the Hickox family

Hannah Hickox's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Hickox (Upson)

Also Known As: "Hickocks"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Farmington, Connecticut Colony
Death: July 20, 1707 (61)
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Upson, of Farmington; Thomas Upson; Elizabeth Scott and Elizabeth Upson
Wife of Sgt. Samuel Hickox
Mother of Samuel Hickox; Hannah Judd; Capt. William Hickox; Deacon Thomas Hickok; Joseph Hickox and 6 others
Sister of Thomas Upson, II; Elizabeth Upson and Sgt. Stephen Upson, Sr.
Half sister of Joseph Scott; Edmund Scott, Jr.; Samuel Scott; Jonathan Scott; George Scott and 4 others

Managed by: Lori Basile (Kirby)
Last Updated:

About Hannah Hickox

Hannah UPSON was born ABT 1648 in Farmington, Hartford, CT. She was the daughter of Thomas UPSON and 3. Elizabeth FULLER.

She married Samuel HICKOCK BEF 1668 in Farmington, Hartford, CT?, son of __?__ (?William) HICKOX\HEACOCK and Elizabeth [HICKOCK]. He was born 1643 in Farmington, Hartford, CT, and died ABT 1694/5 in Waterbury, New Haven, CT.

Their children  # Samuel HICKOX b: ABT 1668

  1. Hannah HICKOX b: 1670
  2. William HICKOX b: ABT 1672
  3. Thomas HICKOX b: 1675
  4. Joseph HICKOX b: 1676
  5. Mary HICKOX b: 1679
  6. Elizabeth HICKOCK b: 1682
  7. Stephen HICKOX b: 1683
  8. Benjamin HICKOX b: 1686
  9. Mercy HICKOX b: 1688
  10. Ebenezer HICKOX b: 1692

Sources:

  1. Upson Family Association, The Upson family in America (New Haven, CT: Tuttle, Morehouse and Taylor, 1940) Page: p. 7
  2. : Torrey's New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (1992 ed.): Torrey, Clarence Almon with a revised introduction by Gary Boyd Roberts, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore, MD, Genealogical Pub. Co., 1985) Page: p. 368
  3. Barbour VR - Waterbury, CT: Burket, Jerri Lynn, Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records; Waterbury 1686-1853 (Baltimore, Genealogical pub. co., 2002) Page: p. 54
view all 21

Hannah Hickox's Timeline

1646
1646
Farmington, Connecticut Colony
1668
1668
Age 22
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1669
April 2, 1669
Age 23
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1672
1672
Age 26
Farmington, Hartford County, Conecticut Colony
1674
1674
Age 28
Farmington, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1677
1677
Age 31
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1680
1680
Age 34
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1682
November 12, 1682
Age 36
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1685
April 12, 1685
Age 39
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony