Is your surname Varick?

Research the Varick family

Ann Varick's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ann Varick (Floyd)

Also Known As: "Ann", "Clinton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mastic, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj. Gen. William Floyd, signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Joanna Floyd
Wife of Rep. George W. Clinton (DemRep-NY) and Abraham Varick
Mother of George William Floyd Clinton; Spencer Clinton; Marie Antoinette Varick; Richard Varick and Julia Clinton Varick
Sister of Elizabeth Platt
Half sister of Nicoll Floyd, II; Mary Tallmadge; Catherine Clarkson and Elizabeth Jane Tubb

Managed by: David Plauché Cain
Last Updated:

About Ann Varick

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=57303437&ref=wvr

  • Birth: Jan. 4, 1785 - Mastic, Suffolk County, New York, USA
  • Death: Oct. 28, 1857 - New York, New York County (Manhattan), New York, USA

(Ben M. Angel notes: According to the US National Park Service, which manages the Floyd House on Fire Island, her birth year was actually 1786 and her death year was 1859. Presumably, the Find A Grave author had attempted to interpret a difficult-to-read gravestone - the year numbers, if on a worn stone, might appear to read 1785 and 1857 when they were in fact in agreement with NPS data. Please review the tree photo posted by Ned Reynolds in the Source tab.)

She was the daughter of William Floyd and Joanna Strong and the wife of Abraham Varick.


Family links:

Parents:

  • William Floyd (1734 - 1821)
  • Joanna Strong Floyd (1747 - 1826)

Spouse:

  • George Washington Clinton (1771 - 1809)*

Children:

  • Maria Antoinette Varick (1816 - 1897)*
  • Richard Varick (1817 - 1858)*
  • Julia Clinton Varick (1822 - 1898)*

Siblings:

  • Nicoll Floyd (1762 - 1851)**
  • Mary Floyd Tallmadge (1764 - 1805)**
  • Ann Floyd Varick (1785 - 1857)
  • Anna Floyd Clinton (1785 - 1857)*

(Earlier Siblings)

  • Anna Floyd Clinton**
  • Mary Floyd Tallmadge (1764 - 1805)**
  • Ann Floyd Varick (1785 - 1857)

  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Green-Wood Cemetery, Brooklyn, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, USA

Family links:

Parents:

  • William Floyd (1734 - 1821)
  • Hannah Jones Floyd (1740 - 1781)

Siblings:

  • Anna Floyd Clinton
  • Mary Floyd Tallmadge (1764 - 1805)*
  • Ann Floyd Varick (1785 - 1857)**

  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Cremated, Other.

view all

Ann Varick's Timeline

1786
January 4, 1786
Mastic, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1808
1808
Age 21
1809
October 31, 1809
Age 23
Poughkeepsie, Dutchess County, New York, United States
1816
May 18, 1816
Age 30
Utica, Oneida County, New York, United States
1817
January 30, 1817
Age 31
Utica, Oneida County, New York, United States
1822
January 11, 1822
Age 36
Utica, Oneida County, New York, United States
1859
October 28, 1859
Age 73
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States
????
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York, United States