Is your surname Ware?

Research the Ware family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Ware (Jones)

Also Known As: "Weare"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: April 20, 1721 (85)
Dorchester, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Jones and Ellen Jones
Wife of Robert Ware, Jr.
Sister of Isaac Jones; Hester "Esther" Way; Thomas Jones; Sarah Bollard; Sarah Catherine Lincoln and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Ware

Hannah Jones, daughter of Thomas Jones of Dorchester and his wife Ellen, was born March 28, 1636, and died April 20, 1721. On May 03, 1676 in Dedham, Norfolk, Massachusetts she married Robert Ware of Dedham as his 2nd wife.


From The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 41 page 21 "GENEALOGY OF ROBERT WARE OF DEDHAM, MASS." By Miss Emma F. Ware, Milton, Mass.


//s3.amazonaws.com/photos.geni.com/p13/3d/e8/b4/c7/53444842e6233609/the_new_england_historical_and_genealogical_register_google_books_1__large.jpg


From The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Volume 41 page 21 "GENEALOGY OF ROBERT WARE OF DEDHAM, MASS." By Miss Emma F. Ware, Milton, Mass.

Robert "wares" married first in Dedham "Margrett Huntinge M. 1. 1645" (March 24, 1644-5),* daughter of John Hunting, first ruling elder of the Dedham church, and his wife Esther (Seaborn?). Margaret, the mother of all his children, died in Dedham, August 26, 1670; and Robert "Weare" married second, May 3, 1676, Hannah Jones (b. March 28, 1636, d. April 20, 1721), daughter of Thomas Jones, of Dorchester. "Robert Ware the Aged" died in Dedham, April 19, 1699. The following inscription is in the old Dorchester burying ground: "Here Lyes Buried | Ye Body of Hannah | Ware ye Widdow | of Robert Ware | -Aged 84 years | Departed this Life | y* 20* day of April | 1721."


From The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents. (2017). Archive.org. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 263

Thomas, husbandman, ae. 40, came in the Abigail in July, 1635, with Ellen, ae. 36, John, ae. 15, Isaac, ae. 8, Hester, ae. 6, Thom- as, ae. 3, and Sarah, ae. 3 mos. Settled at Dorchester. One of the signers of the church covenant Aug. 23, 1636. Town officer. Wife Ellen d. Feb. 2, 167S. Ch. Thomas d. in 1635, Hannah b. 28 (1) 1636, Rebecca b. 9 (12) 1641.

He d. 13 (9) 1667, ae. 75. Will prob. Jan. 15, 1667-8. Wife Ellen, son Isaac, daa. Hannah, and her children, Henry, Richard, and Elizabeth Way; gr. ch. James and Thomas Greene. [Reg. XV, 325.]


History of the Town of Dorchester, Massachusetts. (2017). Google Books. Retrieved 11 March 2017, from page 60

Thomas Jones was grantee of Dorchester land in 1635, and one of the first signers of the Church Covenant with Mr. Mather in 1636; Selectman the same year, and often for thirty years after; Deputy in 1638. He lived near the hill still called by his name, and died 1667, aged 75. Col. Stoughton's will calls him "my loving friend Thomas Jones." He was one of the Executors of Stoughton's will. He came to New England, according to Savage, in the Abigail Hackwell, from London, in June, 1635, with his wife Ellen, and children—

  • Isaac, aged 8 years;
  • Hester, 6 years; One of his daughters, probably Esther, married Richard Way.
  • Thomas, 3 years; Thomas died July 24, 1635, soon after their voyage began, and several weeks before it ended.
  • Sarah, about 3 months. Sarah married Isaac Bollard, January 3, 1651;

Mr. Jones was then 40 years of age, his wife 36.

Their children born in Dorchester were—

  • Hannah, born March 28, 1636, perhaps 1636-7;
  • Rebecca, February 9, 1641. Rebecca married James Green, November 9, 1661.

Mr. Jones was a member of the Ancient and Honorable Artillery. He died in November, 1675, the grave-stone says aged " about 75 years," but according to the age given when he embarked he must have been about 80.


  • Baptism: 1638, Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Reference: MyHeritage Family Trees - SmartCopy: Mar 11 2017, 3:56:31 UTC
  • Here Lyes Buried
  • Ye Body of Hannah
  • Ware ye Widdow
  • Of Robert Ware
  • Aged 84 Years
  • Departed this Life
  • Ye 20th Day of April
  • 1721

She was the daughter of Thomas Jones & she married Robert Ware 03 May 1676 in Dedham, Massachusetts.

view all

Hannah Ware's Timeline

1636
March 28, 1636
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1721
April 20, 1721
Age 85
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
April 25, 1721
Age 85
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States