Is your surname Way?

Research the Way family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Way (Townsend)

Also Known As: "Hull", "Allen", "Knight"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Bridport, Dorset, England
Death: circa August 10, 1721 (82-99)
Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of West Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Townsend and Hannah Townsend
Wife of Thomas Hull; Hope Allen, Sr.; Richard Knight and Lieut. Richard Way
Sister of Eleazer Townsend; Patience Townsend; Peter Townsend; Mary Townsend; James Townsend and 4 others

Managed by: Nathan De Graw
Last Updated:

About Hannah Way

Around 1671, Hope Allen Sr.married Hannah Townsend, widow of Thomas Hull. Together, they had:

  • James (twin), b. September 6, 1672
  • Elizabeth (twin), b. September 6, 1672
  • Deborah, b. March 26, 1674
  • Rachel, b. May 16, 1676
  • Hope Jr., b. June 18, 1677

Hope died in June or July of 1677. His widow, Hannah, married Richard Knight c. 1683.


the new england, H.F. Waters. GoogleBooks

Hannah TOWNSEND.-In 1691 Lieut. Richard Way had m. Hannah Knight, formerly Hannah Allen, executrix of Hope Allen, and her ch. Elizabeth, Deborah & Hope Allen, were interested in some real estate near land of Edward Allen & William Griggs. She was a dau. of William & Hannah (Penn) Townsend and m. 1st (Apr. 3, 1657) Thomas Hull, of Boston, who d. in 1670. Her sister, Deborah Townsend, m. Nathaniel Thayer.


“The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the ...” . By Charles Henry Pope. Page 483. GoogleBooks

WAY, Richard, cooper, lieut. Dorchester, adm. chh. 5 (3), frn. 10 (3) 1643; propr. 1648. Rem. to Salem, but ret. before 1655. Rem. to Boston; adm. townsman 27 (2) 1657. Deposed in 1666, ae. about 42 years. Ch. Henry bapt. at Sal. 23 (10) 1651, Eliza bapt. 8 (7) 1653. Wife Hester adm. chh. Dorch. 14 (8) 1655; joined in deed of land at Sal. in 1659. Ch. Richard bapt. 17 (4) 1655, Jonathan bapt. 3 (11) 1657, d. 6 (9) 1658, Hannah b. in Bo. May 23, 1662, Hannah (of Richard and Bethiah) b. July 13, 1677. Richard Way m. Hannah Knight Aug. 13, 1689. His son Henry made will Dec. 2, 1674, prob. Nov. 15, 1675. Beq. to sister Elizabeth and bro. Richard Way, Jr. His father Richard and uncle Aaron Way overseers. He d. 23 June. 1697. Will dated 2 Jan. 1696-7, prob. Oct. 8, 1697, beq. all to wife Hannah, believing that none of his own children were surviving.

view all

Hannah Way's Timeline

1630
1630
Probably Bridport, Dorset, England
1721
August 10, 1721
Age 91
Middletown, Monmouth County, Province of West Jersey
2000
July 28, 2000
Age 91
2001
May 8, 2001
Age 91