Is your surname Bassett?

Research the Bassett family

Hannah Bassett's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Bassett

907,610 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hannah Bassett (Dickerman)

Also Known As: "Ives"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Place of Burial: New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Dickerman, of Little Missendon & Dorchester; Thomas Dickerman; Eleanor "Ellen" Bullard and Eleanor Ellen Dickerman
Wife of William Bassett; William Ives; William Ives, of the New Haven Colony and William Basset, of New Haven
Mother of Phebe Ives; John Ives; Martha Ives; Joseph Ives; Phebe Rose Potter and 9 others
Sister of Thomas Dickerman; Abraham Dickerman; Isaac Dickerman; John Dickerman and Sarah Dickerman

Occupation: Immigrant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Bassett

Note SHE DID NOT MARRY William Bassett of Sandwich. He married Elizabeth MNU.

Grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28347513

====

http://billives.typepad.com/ives_family_history_blog/controversy_over_william_ives_wife/


Hannah Dickerman was born about 1622. She is the daughter of Thomas and Eleanor (Ellen) (Whittington) Dickerman. She married William Ives. Their first child was born when she was 18. Her husband died when she was 26, in April, 1648.

Her second marriage was to William Bassett in New Haven Colony on Tuesday, November 7, 1648. She took the name Hannah Bassett. They had three children:

i. Hannah Bassett was born in New Haven Colony on September 13, 1650, baptized in New Haven Colony on September 15, 1650, and died in Waterford, Connecticut, on June 7, 1726. She married John Parker., son of Edward Parker and Elizabeth Potter (widow of John Potter).

ii. John Bassett was born in New Haven Colony on December 24, 1652, and died in Haven, Connecticut Colony. He married Mercy Todd, daughter of Christopher and Grace (Middlebrook) Todd.

iii. Samuel Bassett was born in New Haven Colony on February 15, 1654, and died in New Haven, Connecticut Colony, on April 8, 1716. On June 21, 1677, in New Haven, he married Mary Dickerman, daughter of Abraham and Mary (Cooper) Dickerman.


Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 910

link to grave http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Ives&GSfn=Hannah&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSst=8&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=28347513& ~MY ANCESTOR~

There is a controversy about the surname of William Ive's wife, HANNAH. I believe that she was the daughter of my ancestors, THOMAS & ELLEN (WHITTINGTON) DICKERMAN, who immigrated to Boston/Dorchester. The reason that I believe this is because William Bassett, Hannah's second husband, names Abraham Dickerman and John Cooper, Sr. as his "brothers" in his will. If Hannah was the daughter of Thomas & Ellen Dickerman, ABRAM DICKERMAN would have been her brother and JOHN COOPER, Sr. her brother-in-law, and both would have been William Bassett's brothers-in-law. In those days, the term "brothers" covered brothers-in-law.

She married first WILLIAM IVES (my ancestor) on June 14, 1639. He died in 1648, and she married second, William Bassett the same year (on Nov. 7, 1648).

view all 29

Hannah Bassett's Timeline

1622
1622
Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England
1635
1635
Age 13
1635
Age 13
1642
October 2, 1642
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
1642
Age 20
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1644
December 23, 1644
Age 22
North Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut
1644
Age 22
1645
1645
Age 23
Wallingford, New Haven Co, Connecticut
1646
1646
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States