Johannes Adam II Ferdinand Alois Josef Maria Marco d’Aviano Pius von Liechtenstein, Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein

Is your surname von Liechtenstein?

Research the von Liechtenstein family

Johannes Adam II Ferdinand Alois Josef Maria Marco d’Aviano Pius von Liechtenstein, Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein's Geni Profile

Records for Johannes Adam II von Liechtenstein

18,222 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johannes Adam II Ferdinand Alois Josef Maria Marco d’Aviano Pius von Liechtenstein (Lichtenstein), Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein

Also Known As: "Herzog von Troppau und Jägerndorf", "Graf zu Rietberg", "Regierer des Hauses von und zu Liechtenstein"
Current Location:: Saint Gallen, St. Gallen, St. Gallen, Switzerland
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zürich, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Son of Franz Joseph II Maria Aloys Alfred Karl Johannes Heinrich Michael Georg Ignaz Benediktus Gerhardus Majella von Liechtenstein, Fürst von und zu Lichtenstein and Georgina von Wilczek
Husband of Marie Aglaë Bonaventura Theresiaeta Kinsky von Wchinitz und Tettau
Father of <private> of Liechtenstein; <private> von Liechtenstein; <private> von Liechtenstein and <private> von Liechtenstein
Brother of <private> Prinz von und zu Liechtenstein; Prince Nikolaus Ferdinand of Liechtenstein; <private> Prinzessin von und zu Liechtenstein, Gräfin zu Rietberg, Marquesa de Mariño and Wenzel, Prinz von und zu Liechtenstein
Half brother of <private> Prinz von und zu Liechtenstein

Occupation: Prince of Liechtenstein
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Johannes Adam II Ferdinand Alois Josef Maria Marco d’Aviano Pius von Liechtenstein, Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein

1305th Knight of the Order of the Golden Fleece: Austrian Branch

  1. Alois von Liechtenstein
  2. Maximilian von Liechtenstein
  3. Constantin von Liechtenstein
  4. Tatjana von Liechtenstein

Powers

The Prince of Liechtenstein has broad powers; a referendum to adopt Hans-Adam's revision of the constitution to expand his powers passed in 2003. The changes also included a republican option, whereby the Prince was henceforth formally barred from vetoing any bill to establish a republic. In addition, the right of each of the parishes which make up the Principality to secede was recognised. Prince Hans-Adam had announced his intention for him and his family to move to Austria if the referendum failed. Despite opposition from Mario Frick, a former prime minister, the Prince's referendum motion was carried by the electorate.

On 15 Aug. 2004 Prince Hans-Adam II formally turned the power of making day-to-day governmental decisions over to his eldest son, Prince Alois, as a way of beginning a dynastic transition to a new generation. Legally, Hans- Adam remains Head of State.

Personal life

On 30 July 1967, at Vaduz, Liechtenstein, he married his second cousin once-removed, Countess Maarie Aglaë Kinsky von Wchinitz und Tattau (born 1940) who, upon her husband's accession to the throne, became Her Serene Highness the Princess of Liechtenstein. Their official residence is at Vaduz Castle, which overlooks the capital. (car) --------------------------------------------------------------------

Hans Adam II. (voller Name: Johannes Adam Ferdinand Alois Josef Maria Marko d'Aviano Pius von und zu Liechtenstein; * 14. Februar 1945 in Zürich, Schweiz) ist regierender Fürst und Staatsoberhaupt Liechtensteins.

Links:

  • Prince of Liechtenstein reign 1989–present:

Predecessor: Franz Josef II Heir apparent: Alois

view all

Johannes Adam II Ferdinand Alois Josef Maria Marco d’Aviano Pius von Liechtenstein, Fürst von und zu Liechtenstein's Timeline

1945
February 14, 1945
Zürich, Switzerland
February 14, 1945
- November 13, 1989
Vaduz, Vaduz, Liechtenstein
March 21, 1945
Zurich, Zürich District, Zurich, Switzerland
1989
November 13, 1989
- present
Age 44
Vaduz, Vaduz, Liechtenstein