Hans / Johannes Diessler

Is your surname Diessler?

Research the Diessler family

Hans / Johannes Diessler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hans / Johannes Diessler (Dietzler)

Also Known As: "Johannes Diessler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waldersbach, Bas-Rhin, Grand Est, France
Death: April 13, 1759 (45)
Heidelberg Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Wilhelm Dietzler and Isabel Dietzler
Husband of Catharine Diessler
Father of Johann Jacob Ditzler; Johannes Junger Diessler; Johann Georg Diessler and Magdalena Binkley
Brother of Anthony Dietzler; Hans Georg Dietzler; Anna Maria Gutelius; Melchoir Ditzler; Margaretha Catharina Dietzler and 1 other

Managed by: Karl David Wright
Last Updated:

About Hans / Johannes Diessler

Life

Nothing is known of the precise origins of Johannes Diessler, the elder. He was Germanic in ethnicity. He was born mid-1713 near Waldersbach, Bas-Rhin, France, and later married a French woman by the name of Catharine Coquelin in Waldersbach, had a family there, and then emigrated along with many of the Coquelin siblings to Pennsylvania. He and Catharine settled in Heidelberg Township, in what is now Lebanon County, Pennsylvania.

Based on the marriage of son Johannes Diessler, the younger, it is more than possible that the Diesslers were Huguenots.

Immigration

Johannes arrived in Philadelphia aboard the Princess Augusta in 1736. He was noted under the name "Hance Tiseler" and his age was given as 23 at the time.

view all

Hans / Johannes Diessler's Timeline

1713
May 18, 1713
Waldersbach, Bas-Rhin, Grand Est, France
1744
1744
Heidelberg Township, Lebanon County, PA, United States
1746
November 18, 1746
Heidelberg Township, Lebanon County, PA, United States
1749
1749
Heidelberg Township, Lebanon County, PA, United States
1753
1753
Heidelberg Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States
1759
April 13, 1759
Age 45
Heidelberg Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, United States