Hans Kuhn, SV/PROG

Is your surname Kuhn?

Research the Kuhn family

Hans Kuhn, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Hans Kuhn

984,236 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hans Kuhn, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Kuun", "Kune"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Deutschland
Death: before September 22, 1726
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Husband of Susanna Putter, b5 SM
Father of Susanna Kuhn, b1 SM; Anna Catharina Catharina Kuun; Elizabeth Kühn; Andreas Kühn; Johannes Kuun and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hans Kuhn, SV/PROG

Bron/Source Overberg families - HJ Engela. GSSA product

  1. 33900
  2. SV/PROG Hans (Gune) KUUN,
  3. * Germany
  4. † <.09.1726
  5. Arrived 1692
  6. »» Kinders (2): 33901, 33902
  7. x Susanna PUTTER
  8. (d.v. Dietrich (Potter) PUTTER & Zacharia VISSER),
  9. ≈ 25.06.1690

Bron/Source:

C C de Villiers - Geslagregister van Vroeë Kaapse Families - Vol I

Hans Kune 9 vandag Kuun) stamvader van Maagdeburg. Soldaat 1792, later boukneg en transportryer. Getroud met Susanna Putter.

Judi Marais-Meyer

Den 22 September 1726; K: Stefanus; V: Hans Kùen, voor de geboorte des kints overleden; M: Sùsanna Pùtters. G: De Moeder Zelve.

============================

Biography

Name

Alternate spelling: Gune, Kune [1] Birth

Date: 1685 [1] Place: Magdeburg, Germany [1] Occupation

Date: 1702: Soldaat [2] Date: 1703: Kneg [2] Date: BET 1705 AND 1713: Wadrywer [2] Events

4 October 1732: Hendrik van Nias executed for raping Susanna Kuun. [3] Hendrik van Nias, then 30-years old, had been sent (1732) by his patronesse to the wheat fields to chase away the horses. There he found Susanna Kuun, the 17-year-old daughter of his deceased master & attempted to rape her. He was caught & sentenced to be bound to a cross & to be broken thereon. If he had not expired by evening, he was to be strangled to death. [3] Susanna Kuun (baptised 27 January 1715) was one of the minor daughters of Hans Kuun (from Magdeburg) & Cape-born Susanna Putter. Her maternal grandmother was the Cape-born widow of the hunter Diederik Putter, Zacharia Jans Visser, who had had the free-born mesties Jan Basson (son of Maaij Ansela van Bengale) as a concubine & an illegitimate child by him after the death of her 1st husband. [3] Susanna married (11 October 1747) Carl Gustav Trägårdh [Triegaardt] (from Uddevalla [Västra Götaland County, Sweden]) who died (19 September 1767) ... [Mansell Upham]] Also see: http://www.e-family.co.za/ffy/ui73.htm [3] Death

Date: 22 SEP 1726 [1] Extract from inventory after death: [4] Testator(s): Hans Kunen Susanna Putters 20 Augustus 1732 Copia Inventaris, mitsgd:rs taxatie, schulden en inneschulden des boedels van de landbouweresse Susanna Putters laast wed:e wijle den landbouwer Hans Kunen, met denselven in gemeenschap beseten en bij den gemelde Hans Keun met ’er dood ontruijmt en naargelaaten, mitsgd:rs door gem. wed: agtervolgens d’ appostil op haar request aan de wel Edele gestr: Heer Gouverneur en E: Agtb:re Raad van Justitie deeses gouvernements in dato 26:e Junij deeses jaars overgegeeven aan de ondergeteekende gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren opgegeeven en door deselve getaxeert, onder presentatie van eeden van niets ter kwader trouwe te hebben agtergehouden of versweegen, of dat den boedel ’t sedert ’t overleijden van opgemelde haaren man is vermindert, namentlijk Een plaats ofte hofstede geleegen aan Drakensteijn langs de Bergrivier gen:t Kunenburg, getax:t op... een plaats ofte hofstede geleegen aan de Kromme Rivier over de berg, gen:t Stettijn getax:t op... ../:onderstond:/ Aldus g'inventariseert en getaxeert aan Drakensteijn op de plaats gen:t Keunenburg den 20:e Aug: 1732. /was geteekent: /x/: en daaromme gesz:/ dit is de handteekening van Susanna Putters, laast wed:e Hans Keun, /:Lâger:/ mij præsent /:is geteekent:/ J:b Lever Secret:s /:in margine:) gecommitteerde Weesmeesteren /:en geteekent:/ J:b Lever, en J:ns Cruijwagen. [4] Sources

WikiTree profile Kuun-11 through the import of Vermaak Family Site - 05 May 2013.GED on May 5, 2013 by Dina Vermaak. Record ID Number: MH:I1992 : User ID: 3CAB7712-407B-4594-ABFB-246F69FE5842 : UPD 07 NOV 2009 19:08:26 GMT+2 Source: Author: Trienie Fourie Title: Geyser Family Tree Web Site Text: MyHeritage.com Page: Hans Kuun Source: Author: Leo van Kruining Page: Johannes Hans Kuun Source: Author: <unknown> Audrey Title: Audrey Web Site Text: MyHeritage.com Page: Johannes Hans Kuun Information herein was mostly obtained from:GENEALOGIES OF OLD S.A. FAMILIES Vol 1 & 2 by C C de Villiers and C Pama published by A A Balkema/Cape Town/Rotterdam. Additional information was gleaned from and checked in original christening, marriage and death records in the State Archives in Pretoria, South Africa. For L D S purposes IGI and Fam Search as well as Ancestral File were checked. By no means is it suggested that this is an absolutely correct or complete record. May it be of much use to many who may need to use it. It mostly covers only the first three generations of the surnames appearing in the list of my ancestors in this country. WikiTree profile Kuhn-434 created through the import of wikitree upload.ged on Jul 19, 2012 by Arrie Klopper. User ID: 70587E8DCE6F75429BC3F090C129EA61DAD7 Prior to import, this record was last changed 11 Oct 2011.

view all

Hans Kuhn, SV/PROG's Timeline

1680
1680
Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Deutschland
1715
January 27, 1715
Age 35
Stellenbosch, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa

birth 1715 christened : 27 jan 1715

1717
1717
Age 37
1719
1719
Age 39
1722
1722
Age 42
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1724
1724
Age 44
1726
September 22, 1726
Age 46
Paarl, WC, South Africa
September 22, 1726
Age 46
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa