Hans Christian Moltzen

Is your surname Moltzen?

Research the Moltzen family

Hans Christian Moltzen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hans Christian Moltzen

Also Known As: "Heinrich", "Henry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Friedrichsau, Jübek, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: July 10, 1893 (39)
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States (septicemia)
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Christian Moltzen and Anna Maria Moltzen
Husband of Henriette Wilhelmina Caroline Moltzen
Ex-husband of Henriette Dorothea Friederike Johanna Moltzen
Father of Carl Ludwig Christian Moltzen; Della Marie Mardath Jensen; Harry C. Moltzen; Marie Wunder; Henry William Moltzen and 1 other
Brother of Hinrich Christian Moltzen; Catharina Moltzen and Anna Margaretha Moltzen

Occupation: butcher
Managed by: Will Wunder
Last Updated:

About Hans Christian Moltzen

He was referred to as "Hans Christian" in Denmark censuses (1855, 1860), documents of his two marriages (1876, 1880), and his second son's birth (1880) in Germany (he signed the birth record as "Hans Moltzen"). From the Hamburg passenger list in 1882 to all documents in the U.S. thereafter, he was called "Heinrich" or "Henry."

view all 11

Hans Christian Moltzen's Timeline

1854
July 8, 1854
Friedrichsau, Jübek, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1877
June 1, 1877
Age 22
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1880
November 27, 1880
Age 26
Altona, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1883
July 29, 1883
Age 29
Davenport, Scott County, IA, United States
1886
February 10, 1886
Age 31
Boone, Boone County, Iowa, United States
1889
January 3, 1889
Age 34
Omaha, Douglas County, Nebraska, United States
1892
February 1, 1892
Age 37
Omaha, Douglas County, NE, United States