R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura

Is your surname Friedman?

Research the Friedman family

R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura's Geni Profile

Records for Shalom Friedman

596,264 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Shalom Yosef Friedman

Hebrew: שלום יוסף פרידמן
Also Known As: "הרבי הצדיק שלום יוסף פרידמן מרוזין"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruzhin, Ukraine
Death: Died in Leipzig, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Place of Burial: Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Israel Friedman, Founder of the Ruzhiner Dynasty and Sarah Halevi Friedman [Rhiziner Rbzn.]
Husband of Bluma Reizel Friedman
Father of Grand Rabbi Yitzchok Friedman, founder of the Buhusi Dynasty; R' Nachum DovBer Friedman of Sadagora; Batsheva Friedman and Leah Rochel Heschel
Brother of Harav Avraham Yaakov Friedman, 1st Sadigura Rebbe; R' Dovid Moshe Friedman of Chortkov; Chaya Malka Twersky [daughter of Rhiziner Rebbe]; Grand Rabbi DovBer Friedman of Leovo; Gittel Tova Manzon and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura

Sholom Yosef of Chernovitz


Sadigura is a Hasidic dynasty, one of the branches of the Ruzhiner dynasty. The dynasty began with Rabbi Avrohom Yaakov Friedman of Sadigura now located in Ukraine, who was a son of Rabbi Israel Friedman of Ruzhin, the founder of the Ruzhiner dynasty. His six sons all established Hasidic dynasties that includes: Sadigura, Boyan, Chortkov, Husyatin and Bohush.

Most of the Jews living in Sadhora during World War II were murdered by the Nazis during the Holocaust.


view all

R' Shalom Yosef Friedman of Ruzin - Sadigura's Timeline

1812
October 1812
Ukraine
1834
December 7, 1834
Age 22
Buhuși, Buhusi, Bacău County, Romania
1843
1843
Age 30
1849
1849
Age 36
1851
September 8, 1851
Age 38
Leipzig, Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
????
????
Leipzig, Saxony, Germany