Harold John Edwards

Is your surname Edwards?

Research the Edwards family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harold John Edwards

Also Known As: "Harry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: 13 Mersey View, New Ferry, Lower Bebington, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: January 10, 1999 (83)
Arrowe Park Hospital, Birkenhead, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Road, Lower Bebington, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John William Edwards and Lily Ansell
Husband of Mary Sparks
Father of Private User; David John Edwards and Private
Brother of Vera Alfreda Grace Edwards

Occupation: Joiner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harold John Edwards

Harold was the second and final child of Lily Ansell & John William Edwards. He married my mother (childhood sweetheart) in 1940 and immediately after the wedding they travelled to Andover in Hampshire, England. On arrival they had to trudge through several inches of snow to their lodgings, my mother in high heels. My father had a job as foreman joiner for a building company for whom he worked until he was called up in February 1941 to serve in the army until the end of the 2nd World War in 1945. I was born in Andover eleven months after their arrival. Whilst my father served in the war my mother lived with her in-laws in Bebington, Cheshire where my brother was born in 1942.

Whilst serving in North Africa Harold contracted polio and was sent back to the UK to recover. He was very lucky, as the polio only left him with a slight limp which was only noticable when he was tired.

Twelve months after the war had ended my parents moved to their first home of their own, where my sister was born in 1948.

My father continued to work as a joiner until his retirement in 1981. He had a good sense of humour, enjoyed being with his grandchildren and family whom he visited on a regular basis. My mother died in 1986 after forty six years of marriage, He had lost his mother a few months early at the end of 1985 when she was in her nineties. He lived on his own until his death in 1999 five days after the death of his sister Vera in London.

 
view all

Harold John Edwards's Timeline

1915
September 20, 1915
13 Mersey View, New Ferry, Lower Bebington, Cheshire, England
1942
September 21, 1942
England
1999
January 10, 1999
Age 83
Arrowe Park Hospital, Birkenhead, Cheshire, England
January 18, 1999
Age 83
St Andrew's Parish Church, Church Road, Lower Bebington, Cheshire, England