Harold Phillip Workman

Is your surname Workman?

Research the Workman family

Harold Phillip Workman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harold Phillip Workman

Also Known As: "Phil"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bloomington, McLean County, Illinois, United States
Death: March 18, 2017 (77)
Decatur, Macon County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of George Elba Workman and Nora Frances Workman
Husband of Carolyn L. Workman
Father of Private; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Gerald G. Workman; Richard Wayne Workman and Private

Occupation: Fire Chief
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harold Phillip Workman

Phillip Workman, 77, retired Chief of the Decatur Fire Department, passed away Saturday, March 18, 2017, at St. Mary’s Hospital, Decatur, IL.

Funeral services will be 10:00 a.m., Thursday, March 23, 2017, at First United Methodist Church, Decatur, with visitation 4 to 7 p.m., Wednesday, March 22, at Brintlinger and Earl Funeral Home, Decatur, IL. Burial will be in North Fork Cemetery, Decatur. In lieu of flowers, Memorials may be made to First United Methodist Church or American Legion Post #105.

Phil was born August 29, 1939, in Bloomington, IL, the son of George and Nora (Downs) Workman. He married Carolyn Fisher on August 3, 1957 in Bloomington, IL.

Phil served in the U.S. Navy from 1956 to 1960. He came to Decatur in 1964 and was first employed by McKeever Communications Co. before joining the Decatur Fire Department in 1967. He received promotions to Lieutenant, Captain, Battalion Chief (3rd Battalion), and Fire Marshall before being named Chief in 1989. He retired in 1992. He also was founder of Premier Electric Co.

Among his hobbies and pastimes were traveling with his wife, Carolyn in their motor home, restoring street rod cars, and flying. He was a member of American Legion Post #105, an active member of First United Methodist Church, member of Wade Barney Lodge #512, A.F. & A.M., Bloomington, IL, and was past president of the Decatur Aero Club.

He is survived by his wife of 59 years, Carolyn; children: Gary (Brenda) Workman of Decatur, Doug (Gloria) Workman of Hampton, VA, Diane (Donald) Hollinger of Savannah, GA, Bill Workman of Decatur; 9 grandchildren, 16 great grandchildren; and one sister: Barbara Thatcher of Bloomington, IL.

view all

Harold Phillip Workman's Timeline

1939
August 29, 1939
Bloomington, McLean County, Illinois, United States
2017
March 18, 2017
Age 77
Decatur, Macon County, Illinois, United States