Harriet Forword

Is your surname Forword?

Research the Forword family

Harriet Forword's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Harriet Forword (Pike)

Also Known As: "Hariot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clumber, Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elijah Pike and Mary Whitaker Pike
Wife of William Forword, Jnr.
Mother of Martha Harriet Filmer; Mary Ellen Brown; Alice Garforth Forword/Forward; Walter Herbert Forword; James Barrow Forword and 1 other
Sister of Ellen Brent; Rosey Trower (Pike); <private> Forward (Pike); Ebenezer Pike, Snr; Jarvis George Pike and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriet Forword

http://www.albany1820.com/transcriptions/Data/Grahamstown/baptisms/methodist1.htm

  • Commemoration Methodist Parish Records
  • Microfilm #1560877
  • Transcribed by: E l l e n S t a n t o n
  • Date format: m/d/y
  • Entry #837
  • Child: Hariot (Harriet?) PIKE
  • Parents: Elijah and Mary
  • Born: 6/3/1839
  • Baptized: 7/7/1839 - at Clumber
  • Minister: J. CAMERON
view all

Harriet Forword's Timeline

1839
July 3, 1839
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1860
January 1, 1860
Age 20
Port Frances, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1861
September 26, 1861
Age 22
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1863
December 5, 1863
Age 24
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1866
February 19, 1866
Age 26
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1868
May 21, 1868
Age 28
Eastern Cape, South Africa
1875
October 12, 1875
Age 36
District Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa
1921
August 17, 1921
Age 82
Bathurst, Eastern Cape, South Africa