Harriet Valentine "Hattie" Alexander

Is your surname Alexander?

Research the Alexander family

Harriet Valentine "Hattie" Alexander's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harriet Valentine "Hattie" Alexander (Crocker)

Also Known As: ""Hattie""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, United States
Death: July 16, 1935 (75)
Paris, Seine, France
Place of Burial: Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Crocker and Mary Ann Crocker
Wife of Charles Beatty Alexander
Mother of Janetta Whitridge; Mary Crocker Whitehouse and Harriet Crocker Aldrich
Sister of Charles Frederick Crocker; George Crocker and William Henry Crocker

Managed by: Lucy Blake
Last Updated:

About Harriet Valentine "Hattie" Alexander

Charles Crocker built a mansion on Nob Hill, 1100 California St., in San Francisco. His daughter Harriet Crocker and New York lawyer, Charles B. Alexander had their marriage reception there after being married at Grace Church in 1887. Harriet (nicknamed Hattie) had received her education in Europe in the 1870s and had became an avid traveler. She hobnobbed with the wealthy, had an audience at the Vatican with Pope Leo XIII and attended the coronation of Russian Tsar Nicholas II in 1896. She died in Paris, France, in 1935, at the age of 76.

Donated money for Alexander Hall at Princeton University, in honor of her husband Charles B. Alexander (Class of 1870), his father Henry M. Alexander (Class of1840) and his grandfather the Rev. Archibald Alexander, founder of the Princeton Theological Seminary. https://www.princeton.edu/pr/home/03/1006_alexander/hmcap.html

view all

Harriet Valentine "Hattie" Alexander's Timeline

1859
October 25, 1859
Sacramento, Sacramento County, California, United States
1890
August 23, 1890
Sea Bright, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1895
May 12, 1895
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1899
1899
Sea Bright, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1935
July 16, 1935
Age 75
Paris, Seine, France
????
Princeton, Mercer County, New Jersey, United States