Harriet Sophia Van Koughnet

Is your surname Van Koughnet?

Research the Van Koughnet family

Harriet Sophia Van Koughnet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Harriet Sophia Van Koughnet (Scott)

Also Known As: "Helen"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Carrick-On-Suir, County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Cornwall, Stormont County, Canada West, United Province of Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthew Scott, of Carrick-on-Suir and Elizabeth Scott
Wife of Hon. Col. Philip N. Van Koughnet, U.E.L.
Mother of Annie Eve Harris; Hon. Philip M.M.S. Van Koughnet; Matthew Robert Van Koughnet; Bolton John Van Koughnet; Harriet Louisa Allen and 8 others
Half sister of Catherine Scott

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriet Sophia Van Koughnet

Mrs VanKoughnet's sister, Catherine (Scott) Pack (1785–1863), was the great grandmother of the author Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, creator of Sherlock Holmes.


From Dictionary of National Biography by Sir Leslie Stephen Smith, Elder, & Company, 1899 - Great Britain page 131

VANKOUGHNET, PHILIP MICHAEL SCOTT (1822-1869), chancellor of Upper Canada, born on 21 Jan. 1822 at Cornwall, Ontario, was the eldest son of Lieutenant-colonel Philip Vankoughnet by Harriet Sophia, daughter of Matthew Scott of Carrick-on-Suir, co. Tipperary. The family, which was originally named Von Gochnat, emigrated from Colmar in Alsace in 1750, and settled on the site of what is now the town of Springfield, Massachusetts.


view all 16

Harriet Sophia Van Koughnet's Timeline

1795
April 15, 1795
Carrick-On-Suir, County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland
1820
1820
Age 24
1822
January 21, 1822
Age 26
Cornwall, Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario, Canada
1824
September 16, 1824
Age 29
Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada
1826
April 22, 1826
Age 31
1829
1829
Age 33
1830
1830
Age 34
1831
1831
Age 35
1832
1832
Age 36
Frontenac, Ontario, Canada