Is your surname Lord?

Research the Lord family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Harriet Lord (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hattie", "probably Nickerson"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: June 3, 1664 (39-47)
Old Lyme, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hattie Lord's father and Hattie Lord's mother
Wife of William Lord, Sr.
Mother of William Lord, Jr.; Thomas Lord, Sr.; Lt. Richard Lord; Mary Pemberton; Robert Lord, Sr. and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriet Lord

No Evidence she was connected to William Nickerson & Anne Busby!! UnRecorded at the Nickerson Family Association!! Surely was not born in 1621 in America or CT.

support for that may be found (among other places) in Burton N. Derick, "The Fictional Hattie (Nickerson) Lord," Connecticut Nutmegger 32 (Sept. 1999): 189. He asserts, among other things that this

was an error made in the Boston Transcript of Nov 5 1823, and perpetuated ever since.

    • 1. Hattie Nickerson, as the first wife of William-2 Lord, is a phantom with good arguments to back up this statement. The inclusion of "Hattie" into online pedigrees keeps proliferating. When I first started looking into the Lord genealogy, Hattie was assigned a birth date of 1620 in Connecticut, some said Saybrook. Lately, changing information has been cropping up - the dates have been pushed back as far as 1612 and forward as much as 1627 and the birth location has been shifting eastward to Massachusetts and even England, in order, perhaps, to make the myth conform more closely to known facts.
  • 1620+/- is an extremely early date for a European child to have been born anywhere in Connecticut. This was the first red light for me that something was suspiciously wrong with "Hattie".
  • In 1636, Gov Winthrop constructed a fort at Saybrook Point, at the mouth of the Connecticut River, to turn away the Dutch from taking possession of their own lands. Afterwards, the Village of Saybrook developed around the fort. So, Saybrook just wasn't available in 1620 to be Hattie's birthplace - it was unsettled, undeveloped Dutch wilderness.
  • William Nickerson and Anne Busby, however, DID exist, but didn't marry in England until about 1627/8.
  • The Busby-Nickerson family didn't emigrate from England to the Massachusetts Bay Colony until 1637. They brought 4 children with them: Nicholas, Robert, Elizabeth, and Anne (another child named Thomas died as an infant 4 years before they departed). Once in North America, the couple had 5 more children: Samuel, John, Sarah, William, and Joseph. There is no record of a child named Hattie / Harriet / Mehitable.
  • They arrived in Salem, Massachusetts Bay Colony, on 20 Jun 1637 (well after the Lord family had left Boston to help found Hartford, Connecticut). The Busby-Nickerson family is known never to have set foot in Connecticut, but moved from the Boston area onto Cape Cod, about 1640. Then the Busby-Nickerson family moved on to Monomoit on Cape Cod in 1656 after purchasing the land from the Natives. The area is now called Chatham.
  • No mention of a Hattie Nickerson existed at all before an article was published in the "Boston Evening Transcript" of Nov 5 1823 giving this name as William Lord's first wife. This article was published nearly 160 years after her supposed death. Lord's actual first wife still remains unknown.
  • According to the book "Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Lord. . .", William was baptized 27 Dec 1618 in Towcester, England. He came to New England with his family in 1635 as a teenager and moved with his family in 1636 to Hartford. (William Lord never returned to Massachusetts after the CT migration.) He married 1st (about 1642), quote: "______ ______"; the author only parenthetically notes: ("The Boston Transcript" of Nov 5 1823 names the wife as Hattie NICKERSON). Farther on, in spite of that previous note he included, the author continues to present William's first wife as, quote: "_______ _______". This does not illustrate a strong embrace of the "Hattie Theory" by the author.

March 23, 2014 at 6:27 PM

Anonymous said...2. Sources:
  • * "The Fictional Hattie (Nickerson) Lord", "Connecticut Nutmegger", v.32 no.2 Sept.1999 Burton N. Derick, VP, Genealogy, Nickerson Family Association Roberta G. Bratti, CSG#3011 Page 189-192. A transcript of the article can be seen here: [http://]remleml[dot]com/family/source.php?view=preview&sid=S293& Accessed 26 May 2012.
    • "Chapter V.: William Nickerson and the Settlement of Monomoit." From "A history of Chatham Massachusetts: Formerly the Constablewick or Village of Monomoit with Maps and Illustrations and Numerous Genealogical Notes", William C Smith F. B. & F. P. Goss, Publishers Hyannis, Mass.; 1909 Pages 55-58 [http]archive[dot]org/details/historyofchatham00smit Accessed 26 May 2012.
    • "Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Lord: an Original Proprietor and Founder of Hartford, Conn., in 1637", compiled by Kenneth Lord, New York: 1946 Pages 71, 264. (No free online source for this book is known to me.)
    • Photograph of the Busby-Nickerson memorial plaque at Chatham, MA, "William Nickerson and the History of Early Chatham", naming the couple's children. There is no mention of a Hattie/Harriet/Mehitable. The Nickerson Family Association, [http://]nickersonassoc[dot]org/willNickerson.shtml Accessed 26 May 2012.
    • Telephone conversation with several members of The Nickerson Family Association located at Chatham, Cape Cod, Massachusetts --- I was assured that no known Hattie / Harriet / Mehitable Nickerson existed in North America in the 17th Century. They pointed out the marriage and emigration dates of the Busby-Nickerson couple which render the question moot and referred me to the "The Fictional Hattie (Nickerson) Lord" article in the Connecticut Nutmegger. They told me that they often had to field calls about "Hattie Nickerson". However, they said that a number of bona fide Hattie / Harriet Nickersons crop up in New England in the 19th Century, though none had direct associations with the Lord family. August 2008.
    • "Living in the Past" (Lord family history and research), Access pathway: "The Lords of Towcester" ---> " end unto my fewe dayes in this life" ---> "William Lord: Age 13 on arrival in Hartford" [www][dot]living-in-the-past[dot]com/index.html#home . Acessed 26 May 2012.
    • I'm sorry, but perpetuating the Hattie Nickerson myth does a big disservice to the real woman who married William Lord and bore those children. If you are able to find real sources for her existence, please let me know. I love Cape Cod and would love to be a descendent of one it's early families.

Apparently there is no evidence Harriet Lord (wife of William Lord) was connected to William Nickerson and Anne Busby. This connection is probably an error made in the Boston Transcript of Nov. 5, 1823, and perpetuated ever since.

view all 17

Harriet Lord's Timeline

Probably England
October 1643
Age 22
Old Saybrook Colony
December 1, 1645
Age 24
Saybrook, Middlesex, CT, USA
May 16, 1647
Age 26
Old Saybrook Colony, (Present Middlesex County), (Present Connecticut)
May 6, 1649
Age 28
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
August 16, 1651
Age 30
Old Saybrook, Connecticut Colony
September 1653
Age 32
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT, USA
September 1655
Age 34
Saybrook, Middlesex County, CT, USA
Age 37
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut