Is your surname Moore?

Research the Moore family

Harriet Moore's Geni Profile

Records for Harriet Moore

16,405,289 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harriet Moore (Stauffer)

Also Known As: "Hat Moore", "Hat Stauffer"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Ashland County, Ohio, United States
Death: 1958 (87)
Place of Burial: Ashtabula, Ashtabula County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Harrison Stauffer and Nancy Stauffer
Sister of Wyoma Lutz; Henry H Stauffer and Benjamin Franklin Stauffer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriet Moore

Ashland Times-Gazette, Ashland, Ohio, Thursday Evening, October 2, 1958, page 23, column 8.

Mrs. Harriett Moore Dies Early Today After Long Illness

Mrs. Harriett Stauffer Moore, 1402 Troy St., died at 8:15 today following a lingering illness.

The daughter of William and Nancy Brubaker Stauffer, she was born in Ashland Nov. 9, 1873 and had lived her entire life in Ashland County. Her husband, Charles H. Moore preceded her in death in July 1945.

She is survived by a daughter, Mrs. Harold Emmons and a son, Samuel Moore, both of Ashland; 15 grandchildren and one great grandchild. A sister and two brothers preceded her in death.

Mrs. Moore was a member of St. Michaels Lutheran Church in Mifflin.

Funeral services will be held at 2 p.m. Saturday at the Gilbert Funeral Home with the Rev. D. E. Safford, officiating. Burial will be in Chestnut Grove Cemetery.

Friends will be received at the funeral home Friday from 7 to 9 p.m.

Note: Information provided by Bill Miller.

view all

Harriet Moore's Timeline

1870
November 9, 1870
Ashland County, Ohio, United States
1958
1958
Age 87
????
Ashtabula, Ashtabula County, Ohio, United States