Harriet Emmeline Young

Is your surname Young?

Research the Young family

Harriet Emmeline Young's Geni Profile

Records for Harriet Young

11,807,684 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harriet Emmeline Young (Barney)

Also Known As: "Sagers"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
Death: February 14, 1911 (80)
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Royal A. Barney, Jr. and Sarah Bowen Barney
Wife of Brigham Young, President of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Ex-wife of William Henry Harrison Sagers
Mother of Mary Sagers; Royal Barney Young; Joseph Ormal Young; Sarah Emeline Burns and Phineas Howe Young
Sister of Sarah Melissa Murdock; Electa Jane Williams; Royal Benjamin Barney and Malinda Abigail Barney
Half sister of Sarah Augusta Howe

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Harriet Emmeline Young

http://bycommonconsent.com/2007/09/12/william-henry-harrison-sagers-a-brief-history/

Harriet Emmeline Barney Sagers Young was born in Amhest, Ohio on October 13, 1830 the daughter of Royal Baney and Sarah Esterbrook.

She married William Henry Harrison Sagers. He was also married polygamously to other wives at the time. Arriving in Utah, the family settled in Tooele, Utah. In 1856, Harriet (the ‘oldest’ of the Sagers wives at the time) married Brigham Young, after, one assumes, she was divorced from Sagers. Young had Sagers’ children sealed to him. She and Brigham Young had one child.

Harriet died at the age of 80 on February 14, 1911 in Salt Lake City, Utah.


Daughter of Royal Barney, Jr. and Sarah Bowen Estabrook

Married William Henry Harrison Sagers, Mar 1846, Leroy Twp., Genessee, New York, later divorced

Married Brigham Young, 14 Mar 1856, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - Infant Young, Phineas Howe Young, Mary Lola Sagers Young, Royal Barney Sagers Young, Sarah Emeline Young, Joseph Ormal Sagers Young, Mary Sagers Young

History - Harriet embraced the Gospel in connection with the rest of her father's family in the early days of the Church, and accepted all the principles thereof.

Harriet was tall and stately in appearance, of fair complexion, and had finely formed features. After an acquaintance with Brigham Young, she recognized in him qualities of a good husband and was married to him March 14, 1856. She was the mother of five children, three sons and two daughters, four of her children by her first marriage.

Daughter of Royal Barney, Jr. and Sarah Bowen Estabrook

Married William Henry Harrison Sagers, March 1846, Leroy Twp., Genessee, New York, later divorced

Children - Royal Barney Sagers Young, Sarah Emeline Young, Joseph Ormal Sagers Young, Mary Lola Sagers Young

Married Brigham Young, 14 Mar 1856, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah

Children - infant Young, Phineas Howe Young

History - Harriet embraced the Gospel in connection with the rest of her father's family in the early days of the Church, and accepted all the principles thereof.

Harriet was tall and stately in appearance, of fair complexion, and had finely formed features. After an acquaintance with Brigham Young, she recognized in him qualities of a good husband and was married to him March 14, 1856. She was the mother of five children, three sons and two daughters, four of her children by her first marriage.

view all 12

Harriet Emmeline Young's Timeline

1830
October 13, 1830
Amherst, Lorain County, Ohio, United States
1847
December 24, 1847
Age 17
St. Louis, St. Louis County, Missouri, United States
1851
November 8, 1851
Age 21
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah Territory, United States
1853
December 15, 1853
Age 23
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah Territory, United States
1855
November 28, 1855
Age 25
Tooele, Tooele County, Utah Territory, United States
1862
February 15, 1862
Age 31
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
1911
February 14, 1911
Age 80
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States