Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Harriet Wood's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Harriet Wood

Also Known As: "Harriet Yancy", "Harriet Brown", "Harriet Lewis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Streeper Wood and Mary E Snyder Wood
Wife of Hiram John Yancey, Jr; Captain James Brown and David Lewis
Mother of Elizabeth Yancey (1855 - 1855) Yancey; John Henry Yancey; Parley Pratt Yancey; Adam Yancey; Alfred Franklin Yancey (1870 - 1954)* and 2 others
Sister of Rebecca Moss; Henry Wood (1828 - 1845); John Wood (1830 - 1908); Elizabeth Wood Moyle (1839 - 1908); Mary Wood (1842 - 1842 and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Wood; Joseph Cotton Wood; Peter Cotton Wood; Thomas Wood; Heber Cotton Kimball Wood and 23 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Harriet Wood

Harriet Wood (21 December 1834 Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio - 22 December 1873 Bountiful, Davis County, Utah), daughter of Daniel Wood (born 1800) and Mary Snider (born 1803), married:

  1. Hiram John Yancey
  2. James Brown on 17 September 1859; they were sealed in the Endowment House on 19 September 1861 by Daniel H. Wells; Brigham Young was a witness. No children of this union.
  3. David Lewis on 9 January 1871

Sources

view all 14

Harriet Wood's Timeline

1834
December 21, 1834
Kirtland, Lake County, Ohio, United States
1855
1855
Age 20
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, United States
1856
March 25, 1856
Age 21
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, United States
1857
November 5, 1857
Age 22
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, United States
1859
April 6, 1859
Age 24
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, United States
1873
December 22, 1873
Age 39
Bountiful, Davis County, Utah, United States
????