Is your surname Blum?

Research the Blum family

Harry Blum's Geni Profile

Records for Harry Blum

467,745 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Harry Blum

Also Known As: "Herschen"
Birthplace: Chortitza, Zaporozhe, Ukraine
Death: Died in Southbury, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Sam Blum and Bella Blum
Husband of Regina H. Blum and Daisy Blum
Father of Lawrence Michael Blum, M.D. and Ruth Kalt
Brother of Albert Blum; Louis Blum and Lippy Blum

Occupation: Physician (ENT)
Managed by: Judith Ann Berlowitz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harry Blum

Harry Blum Obituary Guest Book The Guest Book is expired. Restore the Guest Book

BLUM Doctor Harry Blum, age 105, of Heritage Village, Southbury, died peacefully at his home on Sunday, March 14, 2004. He was the widower of Regina Blum. Mr. Blum was born on December 25, 1898, in Russia, son of the late Samuel and Bella (Berlowitz) Blum. He was raised in the Brooklyn, N.Y. area and was a 1921 graduate of New York University where he received his medical degree. He was a U.S. Army reserve veteran during World War I and had ran a active ear nose and throat medical practice in the Brooklyn area for more than 70 years before retiring at the age of 95. In 1936 Mr. Blum began painting and pursed that passion after his retirement. He was an accomplished artist and had received prizes and awards. He had held many art exhibits locally and in the New York City area. He had always lived life to the fullest with a sharp mind and sense of humor and even drove up until his death. On December 24, 2003 the Waterbury Republican published an article about Mr. Blum in honor of his 105 years of life. Among his survivors are his son, Doctor Lawrence Blum and his wife, Florence, of Fairfield; his daughter, Ruth and her husband, Norman Kalt, of Southbury; his grandchildren, Matthew and Noreen Kalt, Deborah Kalt, Stephen and Andrea Blum, Esther and Jeremy Horn and Robert Blum; as well as a great-grandson, Jared Kalt; and several nieces and nephews. Services for Mr. Blum will be held on Tuesday, March 16, at B'Nail Israel Temple (444 Main Street North. Southbury), at 10 a.m. followed by burial at Beth David Cemetery in Elmont, N.Y. Contributions can be made to B'nail Israel Temple at 444 Main Street North. Southbury, CT 06488 or Congregation Beth El, 1200 Fairfield Woods Road, Fairfield, CT 06825 or Innisfree Village, Crozet, Va. 22932 or The NYU Medical School. The Southbury Funeral Home of Munson-Lovetere (235 Main Street north/Route 6) has been entrusted with the arrangements. Published in Connecticut Post from Mar. 15 to Mar. 16, 2004 Print | View Guest Book | - See more at:

view all

Harry Blum's Timeline

Chortitza, Zaporozhe, Ukraine
July 24, 1906
Age 8
May 20, 1930
Age 32
Age 32
Brooklyn, New York, USA
March 14, 2004
Age 106
Southbury, Connecticut
March 16, 2004
Age 106
Beth David Cemetery, Elmont, New York