Harry Pinkney Horne

Is your surname Horne?

Research the Horne family

Harry Pinkney Horne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Harry Pinkney Horne

Also Known As: "Harry Price Horne"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Clay, Atchison County, Missouri, United States
Death: Died in American Falls, ID, USA
Cause of death: By falling off a load of poles in a canyon west of Bannock Peak. Front wheel of wagon passing over his head.
Place of Burial: Springfield, Bingham, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Steven Horne and Rachel Jane H. Horne
Husband of Effie Catherine Horne
Father of Ernest Amel Horne and Grace J Van Akern
Brother of Nancy Horne; Elizabeth Isadore "Lizzie" "Icy" Clark; Martha Nancy Freeman; Mary Adelaid Klingerman; George Rufus Redman Horn and 4 others

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Harry Pinkney Horne

His birthdate is also given as 21 June 1882 and 21 June 1883. He appears to have been named for his grandfather's cousin John Pinkney Helvey (c1813-c1882). Alternatively, he might have been named for Henry Laurens Pinckney (1794-1863), who was a prominent South Carolina newspaper editor, member of Congress, and a leading champion of nullification, the doctrine that individual states have the right to reject federal law.

Harry Horn had one son and one daughter (Miller). He is said to have died in a Utah logging accident ("under a logging wagon") in either September 1929 or in 1938 (Miller), but the actual date was June 1929 in Idaho.

His death certificate gives his wife's name as Catherin, and says he was a farmer living at Springfield, Idaho.

view all

Harry Pinkney Horne's Timeline

1881
June 21, 1881
Clay, Atchison County, Missouri, United States
1916
June 1, 1916
Age 34
Nebraska City, Otoe County, Nebraska, United States
1918
April 21, 1918
Age 36
Nebraska, United States
1929
June 28, 1929
Age 48
American Falls, ID, USA
June 30, 1929
Age 48
Springfield, Bingham, Idaho, United States