Is your surname Spiegel?

Research the Spiegel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Harry Spiegel

Also Known As: "Henri Verdier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Death: January 22, 2000 (89)
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Place of Burial: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Josef Spiegel and Jeanette Spiegel
Husband of Irene Goldin Spiegel
Father of Private
Brother of Frederick (Fritz) J Spiegel; Katharina Bergmann; Private; Private and Private

Managed by: Judith Berlowitz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Harry Spiegel

From https://second.wiki/wiki/harry_spiegel:

Harry Spiegel was born in 1910 to middle-class parents. Even as a teenager he was interested in left social movements . In 1932 he joined the KPÖ . In 1936 he was imprisoned for three weeks on suspicion of high treason. In June 1937 he went to Spain and joined the International Brigades and their fight against fascism in the Spanish Civil War . He was political commissar in the 4th Battalion of the 11th Interbrigade. [1] He was wounded during the Battle of the Ebro . He met the American nurse Irene Goldin in the British hospital in Mataró and married her in September 1938. [2][3]

After the defeat of the Spanish Republic , the couple managed to emigrate to France . Spiegel was initially interned as an "enemy alien", but was released again thanks to the intervention of his wife. Château de la Guette near Paris, the mirror cared that Jews were themselves, [4] [5] Jewish refugee children from Germany and Austria. After the subsequent occupation of France by the German Wehrmacht , they fled to the "free" part of the country, where Harry Spiegel hired himself as a woodcutter and charcoal burner and his wife gave birth to their son Peter. They joined the Resistance in Marseille . [6][7] As of January 1943 he called "Henri Verdier" in the context of the Austrian resistance group in the Resistance interpreter in the supervision of the German Navy in Marseille.

In 1945 he came back to Austria via Yugoslavia, in 1948 his wife came to see him in Vienna after a stay in the USA. Spiegel worked for the KPÖ again. He was the head of human resources for USIA companies, a sales representative and a businessman. [1] In the 1980s, he became a member of the board of the Werkstätten- und Kulturhaus WUK in Vienna-Alsergrund, where he founded "Psychopannenhilfe" in 1985, [8] which he headed until his death. [9] Spiegel was buried at Sieveringer Friedhof (group 36, number 18) in Vienna.

Literature
Hans Landauer , Erich Hackl : Lexicon of the Austrian fighters in Spain: 1936-1939 , Verlag der Theodor-Kramer-Ges., Vienna 2003, ISBN 3901602186 , p. 36. Extended online publication: Austrians for Spain's freedom 1936-1939: “Spiegel, Harry ” , Documentation Archive of the Austrian Resistance , accessed on October 3, 2013.
Jens Kastner: Don Espejo and the resistance. The somewhat different documentary film: Martin Krenn's Notes on Antifascism of the 1930s and 1940s , in: Graswurzelrevolution Nr. 318, April 2007, p. 15 online , accessed on October 3, 2013.
Gerald Raunig: The revolutionary happiness of Harry Spiegel. For the film “ Aufzüge zumistan ” , Kulturrisse magazine (01/2007), accessed on October 3, 2013.

Film
Notes on Resistance , documentary about Harry Spiegel by Martin Krenn , script Nina Maron and Martin Krenn, produced by Martin Krenn and Amour Fou Filmproduktion , Distribution Poool Filmverleih , [10] A 2006, 65 minutes. [11]

Weblinks
Shoot well, but don't be happy! Harry Spiegel and Erich Hackl , a program by Margit Wolfsberger, WUK radio on Orange 94.0 , March 24, 2008
The loggers and charcoal burners of Cazaux-Debat , the site of the friends of Cazaux-Debat

'Notes

Austrians for Spain's Freedom 1936-1939: Harry Spiegel , Documentation Archive of the Austrian Resistance
The case of Noel Field: Key figure of the show trials in Eastern Europe, Volume 1, Basisdruck Verlag GmbH, 2005, p. 315, note 69 online
Hans Landauer: Lexicon of the Austrian fighters in Spain: 1936-1939 , documentation archive of the Austrian resistance , introduction to the topic , (PDF; 670 kB) p. 37 f.
Martin Sugarman: Against Fascism - Jews who served in The International Brigade in the Spanish Civil War (PDF; 1,9 MB), Jewish Virtual Library

Memorial Service Conference “Jewish Resistance or Resistance by Jews” , Memorial Service 3/1998

Tilly Spiegel: Austrians in the Belgian and French Resistance , Monographs on Contemporary History, Europa Verlag, Vienna, Frankfurt, Zurich 1969, p. 51
Hans Landauer: The Austrians of the International Brigades in the French Maquis , in: Paul Pasteur, Félix Kreissler: Proceedings of the Colloquium The Austrians in the Resistance , Austrian Studies 4, Univ. de Rouen, Center for Austrian Studies and Research, Rouen 1996, S. 40 Online , abgerufen am 3. Oktober 2013.

PsychoPannenHilfe ( Memento of the original from October 4, 2013 in the Internet Archive ) i Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. of the WUK (cultural center) , accessed on October 3, 2013.
Ute Bönnen , Gerald Endres : The International Brigades - Volunteers in the Spanish Civil War , ARTE / SDR , 1996, see also article on youtube , accessed on October 1, 2013.
Martin Krenn's Notes on Resistance , Poool Filmverleih website, accessed on October 3, 2013.
Notes on Resistance (2006) , Martin Krenn website, accessed October 3, 2013.

See also:

https://www.doew.at/erinnern/biographien/spanienarchiv-online/spani...

view all

Harry Spiegel's Timeline

1910
November 18, 1910
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
2000
January 22, 2000
Age 89
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
????
Sieveringe Friedhof, Döbling, group 36, number 18), Vienna, Vienna, Austria