Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal

Is your surname de Lancaster?

Research the de Lancaster family

Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal's Geni Profile

Records for Hawise de Lancaster

36,404 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal

Also Known As: "Hawise fitz Reinfride", "Heiress of Kendal", "de Brus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kendal Castle, Westmoreland, England
Death: Died in Westmoreland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gilbert fitz Roger fitz Reinfrid, Lord of Kendal and Helewyse de Lancaster, of Kendal
Wife of Peter ll de Brus, of Skelton and Danby
Mother of Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal; Peter de Brus, III; Joan de Brus; Lucy de Thweng, of Skelton and Ladereyne de Brus
Sister of William de Lancaster, Kendal; Alice de Lancaster, of Windermere; daughter de Lancaster de Kirkeby and Serota de Multon
Half sister of John de Lancaster

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal

Hawise de Lancaster

  • 1,2,3,4,5
  • b. circa 1220
  • Father Sir Gilbert FitzRoger, Lord Kendal2,3,4,5 d. b 13 Jun 1220
  • Mother Helewyse de Lancaster3 b. c 1177, d. a Sep 1226

Hawise de Lancaster married Sir Peter II de Brus, Baron Skelton, son of Peter I de Brus, Baron Skelton & Danby and Johanna de Lacy ; They had 1 son (Peter III) & 5 daughters (Joan, wife of Peter de Mauley; Agnes, wife of Sir Walter de Fauconberge, 1st Lord Fauconberge; Lucy, wife of Sir Marmaduke de Thwenge; Margaret, wife of Robert de Roos; & Laderina, wife of Sir John de Bellew).2,3,4,5 Hawise de Lancaster was born circa 1220.

Family

  1. Sir Peter II de Brus, Baron Skelton b. b 1201, d. bt 7 Sep 1240 - 7 Sep 1247
  2. Children ◦Peter Brus, 6th & last Baron of Skelton Castle d. 1272
  3. ◦Joan de Brus+ d. b 13 Oct 1243
  4. ◦Laderina de Brus+3 d. a 1268
  5. ◦Agnes de Brus+3,4 d. 22 May 1286
  6. ◦Margaret de Brus+2,3,5 d. c 30 Jan 1307
  7. ◦Lucia de Brus+3 b. c 1239

Citations

  • 1.[S767] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 269.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 295.
  • 3.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 215.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 548.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 301.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p353.htm#i10581

=====================

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/17/31473.htm

Hawise DE LANCASTER 593,4172,4173

Born: Abt 1200, Kendal, Westmorland, England

Married: 593

Died: Before 1246 8333

Another name for Hawise was Hawise FITZ REINFRIDE.

Marriage Information:

Hawise married Peter II DE BRUS Baron of Skelton & Danby, son of Peter I DE BRUS Baron of Skelton and Joan LE GRAMMARIE 593. (Peter II DE BRUS Baron of Skelton & Danby was born about 1195 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England 4173 and died on 7 Sep 1241 4172.)

From Darryl Lundy's page on Hawise FitzReinfrid:

Hawise FitzReinfrid1

F, #137759

Last Edited=3 Jan 2005

Hawise FitzReinfrid was the daughter of Sir Gilbert FitzRoger FitzReinfrid, Lord of Kendal.2 She married Sir Piers de Brus II.1

Her married name became de Brus.1

Children of Hawise FitzReinfrid and Sir Piers de Brus II

1.Ladereyne de Brus+1 d. b 3 Dec 1293

2.Sir Piers de Brus III1 d. 18 Sep 1272

Citations

1.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

2.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV, page 84.

view all

Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal's Timeline

1190
1190
Kendal Castle, Westmoreland, England
1191
1191
Age 1
Yorkshire, England
1218
1218
Age 28
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, , England
1221
1221
Age 31
Skelton Castle, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1226
September 1226
Age 36
Westmoreland, England
1226
Age 36
Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1241
1241
Age 36
Skelton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England