Hawise Gadarn de la Pole,"The Hardy"

Is your surname de Charleton?

Research the de Charleton family

Hawise Gadarn de la Pole,"The Hardy"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Hawise Gadarn de Charleton (de la Pole)

Welsh: Hawise Gadarn verch Owain
Also Known As: "Hawys / Gadarn / "The Hardy""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
Death: 1349 (58)
Grey Friars, Shrewsbury
Place of Burial: Shrewsbury, Salop, ENG
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Owain ap Gruffydd de la Pole, Baron and Johanna de la Pole
Wife of John de Cherleton, 1st Baron of Cherleton
Mother of John de Cherleton, 2nd Baron of Cherleton; Ellena de Cherleton and Baroness Dudley Isabella de Sutton
Sister of N.N. de la Pole and Gruffudd de la Pole
Half sister of Katherine Musard and Robert Trumwyn, Clerk

Occupation: Lady of Powys, Baroness of Cherleton
Managed by: Shirley Marie Caulk
Last Updated:

About Hawise Gadarn de la Pole,"The Hardy"

Primary Sources

13 April 1319 Kirkham
Licence for John de Cherleton and Hawisia, his wife, to grant to Master Thomas de Cherleton, king's clerk, their reversions in two parts of the manor of Grenehalle and of the land of Megheyn Ughcoyt, and Moghnanf Ughraider in the Marches of Wales, held in chief, and which Peter Giffard and Ela his wife hold in dower of the said Ela of the inheritance of the said Hawisia, and also of the remaining third part of the said manor and lands, which Sybil, late the wife of Louis de la Pole, holds in dower of the same inheritance ; licence also for the said Thomas to regrant the same reversions to the said John and Hawisia for their lives, with remainder, and to John son of John de Cherleton and Matilda his wife and the heirs of the body of the said John son of John, and failing such issue to Owen (Amheno) son of John de Cherleton and the heirs of his body, to Edward son of John de Cherleton and the heirs of his body, to Humphrey son of John de Cherleton and the heirs of his body and finally to the right heirs of the said Hawisia. By p.s.
Source: Calendar of the patent rolls preserved in the Public Record Office: Edward II, A.D. 1307-1327. Page 327


See Peter Batrum, http://cadair.aber.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/handle/2160/5572/Bleddyn%20ap%20Cynfyn%2030.png?sequence=1&isAllowed=y (May 6, 2017; Anne Brannen, curator)

  1. ID: I1189
  2. Name: Hawis "Gadarn The Hardy" De La Pole
  3. Given Name: Hawis "Gadarn The Hardy"
  4. Surname: De La Pole
  5. Sex: F
  6. Birth: Jul 1291 in Montgomeryshire, Wales
  7. Death: Aft 1345 1
  8. Change Date: 21 Sep 2005 at 15:22

Father: Owain Ap Griffin-Gruffydd De La Pole b: 1257 in Montgomeryshire, Wales

Mother: Joan Corbet b: 1266 in Moreton, Oswestry, Shropshire, England

Marriage 1 John De Cherleton b: 1269 in Cherleton Inn, Wrockwardine, Shropshire, England. Hawis married Sir John DE CHERLETON 1st Baron Cherleton of Powys, son of Robert DE CHERLETON and Eleanor (Elinor) DE HOLAND, before 26 Aug 1309 553. (Sir John DE CHERLETON 1st Baron Cherleton of Powys was born about 1280 in Cherleton, Wrockwardine, Shropshire, England and died before Dec 1353 in Powis Castle, Welshpool, Montgomeryshire, Wales.)

   * Married: 26 Jul 1309
   

Children

  1. Has Children Isabelle De Cherleton b: 1308 in Malpas, Cheshire, England

Sources:

  1. Abbrev: Lewis Family Tree
     Title: Lewis Family Tree
     Author: Joe Lewis <joelewis@donet.com>
     Publication: rootsweb.com WorldConnect
     Date: 29 Jan 2001 

Hawys Gadarn1

b. 1291

Hawys Gadarn|b. 1291|p223.htm#i25635|Owen ap Griffith, Prince of Powys Wenwynwyn|b. c 1230\nd. c 1282|p403.htm#i12090|Johanna Corbet|b. c 1269?|p254.htm#i28629|Griffith a. G., Prince of Powys-Wenwynwyn|d. b 1218|p386.htm#i26763|Hawyse Le Strange||p233.htm#i26764|Sir Robert Corbet Knt., of Moreton Corbet|b. c 1239?|p254.htm#i28630|Katherine Le Strange|b. c 1249?|p254.htm#i28631|

Father Owen ap Griffith, Prince of Powys Wenwynwyn2,3,4 b. circa 1230, d. circa 1282

Mother Johanna Corbet3 b. circa 1269?

    Hawys Gadarn also went by the name of Hawys "the Hardy".3 Also called Hawise de La Pole.5 She was born in 1291.3 She was the daughter of Owen ap Griffith, Prince of Powys Wenwynwyn and Johanna Corbet.2,3,4 Hawys Gadarn married John, 1st Lord Cherleton of Powys, son of Sir Alan de Charlton Knt., of Appley Castle.4

Family

John, 1st Lord Cherleton of Powys b. 1268, d. after 25 July 1353

Children

   * John, 2nd Lord Cherleton of Powys+ b. s 1299, d. b 30 Aug 13604
   * Isabel de Cherleton+ b. 1309?, d. 1400?5

Citations

  1. [S1216] C.B., L.L.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir John Bernard Burke, B:GA, pg. 189.
  2. [S1185] British Families, FTM CD 367 (Burkes), GHHC, Vol 1, pg. 27.
  3. [S603] C.B., LL.D., Ulster King of Arms Sir Bernard Burke, B:xP, pg. 115.
  4. [S1522] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, pg. 198.
  5. [S1388] Tudor Place, online http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/index.htm, Sutton.

Alternate Spellings of Given Name:

  • Hawise
  • Hawyse
view all 13

Hawise Gadarn de la Pole,"The Hardy"'s Timeline

1290
July 25, 1290
Powys, Montgomeryshire, Wales
1300
1300
Age 9
Of, Powis, , Montgomeryshire, Wales
1308
1308
Age 17
Shropshire, England
1311
1311
Age 20
Malpas, Chestershire, England
1349
1349
Age 58
Grey Friars, Shrewsbury
1936
December 3, 1936
Age 59
December 3, 1936
Age 59
1937
January 5, 1937
Age 59
January 5, 1937
Age 59