Hazel Hillaker-Gordon (Cornford)

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

Hazel Hillaker-Gordon (Cornford)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hazel Gordon (Cornford)

Also Known As: "Hillaker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saginaw, Saginaw County, Michigan, United States
Death: October 03, 1936 (38)
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
Place of Burial: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles F. Cornford and Margaret Cornford
Wife of Harold Oscar Hillaker and Private Carl Milton Gordon
Mother of J. C. Gordon; Harold J. Gordon; LeRoy Eugene Gordon; Private; Private and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Hazel Hillaker-Gordon (Cornford)

Age 36 Hazel Cornford was the first wife of my maternal Grandfather, Harold Oscar Hillaker. They are noted in the Genesee County Court Clerk office, Red Book, Vol.9, pg 13, Record No. 4814 as being married on April 7, 1917. Harold is noted as 21 yrs of age and Hazel was 19. They are noted in the 1920 Federal Census living at 3705 Buick Street in Flint, Michigan, Harold's profession is noted as 'Office. Buick ?', Hazel noted as a homemaker. They are noted in the Flint City Directories from 1916 to 1922 and then Harold appears by himself in one more City Directory and then disappears from the Flint City directories.

Web: Genesee County, Michigan Name: Hazel Comford Gender: Female Spouse Name: Harold O. Hillaker Spouse Gender: Male Marriage Date: 10 Apr 1917 Marriage Place: Genesee, Michigan, USA URL:

Harold and Hazel had two sons who both died within hours of their birth, J.C. Hillaker 11 Aug 1918 - 13 Aug 1918 and Harold J. Hillaker 27 June 1920 - 27 June 1920. These records were discovered at FamilySearch.org where images of their death certificates are noted, cause of death for both were Cardiac Anomalies.

Harold and Hazel were granted a divorce on 13 September 1923 by Judge Goode, Genesee County, Michigan. Hazel is noted to marry Carl Gordon two days later on 15 September 1923 in Flint, Michigan. They moved to Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan where they became parents to Shirley Margaret Gordon on May 5, 1929 and LeRoy Eugene Gordon on Sept. 4, 1932. Hazel passed away on October 3, 1936 in Grand Rapids at the age of 38 years of age, cause of death is noted as Colon Cancer.

Her obituary from the Grand Rapids Herald, Sun. October 4, 1936 edition lists her age mistakenly as '23'. "Gordon, Mrs. Carl Gordon aged 23, passed away in her home. 136 Umatilla St. S.E. Saturday afternoon. Besides her husband, she is survived by one son and one daughter, her father and mother. Mr. and Mrs. Charles Cornford and one sister, Mrs. Gill. The body was removed to Roman's funeral home until Tuesday where the service will be held, Monday at 2:30 p.m."

Note: There is no marker or headstone for Hazel per Find.a.Grave photographer, Kathy Cook

view all 16

Hazel Hillaker-Gordon (Cornford)'s Timeline

1898
September 27, 1898
Saginaw, Saginaw County, Michigan, United States
1918
August 11, 1918
Age 19
Flint, Genesee County, Michigan, United States
1920
June 27, 1920
Age 21
Flint, Genesee County, Michigan, United States
1932
September 4, 1932
Age 33
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
1936
October 3, 1936
Age 38
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
1936
Age 37
Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan, United States
????
????