Is your surname Friedmann?

Research the Friedmann family

Hedwig Friedmann's Geni Profile

Records for Hedwig Friedmann

158,629 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hedwig Friedmann (Gerngross)

Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Nuremberg, Middle Franconia, Bayern, Germany
Death: Died
Cause of death: Holocaust: suicide
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ? Gerngross
Wife of Sigmund Friedmann
Mother of Ilse Friedmann; Walter Friedmann and Friedrich Friedmann

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Hedwig Friedmann

http://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=11501359&ind=8

HEDWIG FRIEDMANN

Sex:Female

Maiden Name: Hedwig Gerngroß

Date of Birth: 18 Jun 1881

Place of Birth: Nürnberg

Notes: Hedwig Friedmann, geb. Gerngroß, Geboren am 18.6.1881 in Nürnberg, Suizid am 10.6.1939 (23. Siwan 5699),

Verheiratet mit Verweis auf eine andere im Gedenkbuch aufgeführte Person Siegmund Friedmann, geboren am 25.6.1872,

Kinder: Ilse, geboren am 22.2.1903 in München, Walter, geboren am 28.6.1905 in Pöcking, Kr. Starnberg, Friedrich, geboren am 29.3.1909 in München,

Adresse: Wagmüllerstraße 18/I (seit 24.10.1912), Agnesstraße 4/I (seit 24.8.1931), Ridlerstraße 41/II (seit 10.6.1935), Kaiser-Ludwigs-Platz 8/II (seit 1.10.1938), Ihre Tochter Ilse verübte in der Nacht vom 1. zum 2. September 1939 in Wien aus Angst vor dem Krieg Suizid.

view all

Hedwig Friedmann's Timeline

1881
June 18, 1881
Nuremberg, Middle Franconia, Bayern, Germany
1903
February 22, 1903
Age 21
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1905
June 28, 1905
Age 24
Pocking, Lower Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1909
March 29, 1909
Age 27
Munich, Upper Bavaria, Bavaria, Germany
1939
June 10, 1939
Age 57