Is your surname Taussig?

Research the Taussig family

Hedwig Taussig's Geni Profile

Records for Hedwig Taussig

16,725 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hedwig Taussig (Eisenstein)

Also Known As: "Heda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Votice, Benešov District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland
Cause of death: Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moriz (Moritz) Eisenstein and Hermine Eisenstein
Wife of Rudolf Taussig
Mother of Otto Otakar Taussig
Sister of Emil Eisenstein and Rudolf Eisenstein

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hedwig Taussig

http://www.holocaust.cz/de/victims/PERSON.ITI.1918138

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/129340-hedvika-taussigova/

  • Born 15. 01. 1894
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XII
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XII, Grégrova 23
  • Transport Ck, no. 611 (22. 12. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Dl, no. 2194 (06. 09. 1943, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
view all

Hedwig Taussig's Timeline

1894
January 15, 1894
Votice, Benešov District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1923
September 17, 1923
Age 29
Prague, Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1943
1943
Age 48
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Malopolskie, Poland