Heikki Lemetinpoika Saarelainen

Is your surname Saarelainen?

Research the Saarelainen family

Heikki Lemetinpoika Saarelainen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heikki Lemetinpoika Saarelainen

Swedish: Henric Clemensson Sarelain
Also Known As: "Clementsson"
Birthdate:
Death: February 27, 1776 (76)
Kontiovaara, Pielisjärvi, Finland (Froze to death when drunk - paleltui juopuneena.)
Immediate Family:

Son of Lemetti Tahvonpoika Saarelainen and Kirstin Ikonen
Husband of Kirsti Karjalainen
Father of Maria Heikintytär Saarelainen; Heikki Heikinpoika Saarelainen; Erkki Heikinpoika Saarelainen; Risto Heikinpoika Saarelainen; Anna Heikintytär Saarelainen and 4 others
Brother of Sippo Lemetinpoika Saarelainen; Lemetti Lemetinpoika Saarelainen and Mikko Lemetinpoika Saarelainen

Managed by: Jukka Salakari
Last Updated:

About Heikki Lemetinpoika Saarelainen

Vihitty 9.4.1729 http://hiski.genealogia.fi/hiski/8xrbkz?fi+0397+vihityt+150

Pielisjärven RK 1723-1745 Kontiovaara s.124 http://digi.narc.fi/digi/view.ka?kuid=7522984 Sivulla Heikin äiti Kirstin Ikonen ja vaimo Kirstin Karjalainen

RK 1763-1780 Kontiovaara s.237 http://digi.narc.fi/digi/view.ka?kuid=7596611

Lapsia Pielisjärven Hiskin kastetuista

Salonmon Enberg's tax collector Simon Affleck visited Larinvaara and he was told that Heikki had died. His brothers (Sippo, Klemetti and Mikko) and Heikki had gone to visit Tuomas Selmund and had had a few drinks of liquer and a pitcher of beer before going there. They also had eaten and drank some more at Tuomas's house. Tuomas Selmund also testified that there had not been any arguments between brothers at the time when they were in his house.

It had been very cold, so it appears that when brothers went back to Kontiovaara, Heikki must have fallen in the snow and brothers did not notice him missing. They had realized in the morning that Heikki is missing and went looking for him, found him under snow.

The court decided that Heikki can be buried in christian grave.

------------------------------------- "Kuoli 1691 tai -92 juopuneena Lieksan ja Kontiovaaran välille"

Syntymä- ja kuolintiedot Saarelaisten sukukirjan mukaan.

-Olavi Martikainen, Kontiolahti ja Pertti J. Saarelainen - Ei oikeutta maassa saa. Saarelaisten sukukirja (2003)

view all 12

Heikki Lemetinpoika Saarelainen's Timeline

1700
1700
1732
1732
Age 32
Kontiovaara
1734
March 24, 1734
Age 34
Pielisjärvi, Finland
1738
September 25, 1738
Age 38
Kontiovaara
1741
April 30, 1741
Age 41
Pielisjärvi, Finland
1744
August 7, 1744
Age 44
Pielisjärvi, Finland
1747
March 16, 1747
Age 47
Kontiovaara
1749
July 24, 1749
Age 49
Kontiovaara
1751
June 25, 1751
Age 51
Kontiovaara
1755
August 20, 1755
Age 55
Kontiovaara