Heinrich Tauber

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heinrich Tauber

Also Known As: "Jindrich Tauber"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sobůlky, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: September 08, 1924 (69)
Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Immediate Family:

Son of Emanuel Tauber and Wilhelmina ("Mina") Tauber
Husband of Cäcilie Tauber (Kaufler)
Father of Dr. Oskar Tauber; Elsa Oppenheimer and Emanuel Tauber

Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Heinrich Tauber

Heinrich [Jindrich] Tauber, b. Sobolek, 3 Dec 1854, was the son of Emanuel and Wilhelmina ["Mina"] Tauber. He d. in Prerau, 8 Sep 1924, age 69. “Jindrich Tauber, b. 1855, d. Prerau, 8 Sep 1924.”

He m. Cacilie Kaufler: “Heinrich Tauber, age 24 yrs., 3 mos., son of Emanuel and Wilhelmina Tauber, and Zecilia Kaufler, age 24 yrs., 1 mo., dau of Samuel Kaufler of Loschitz, m. Prerau / Loschitz, 23 Mar 1879.” She died in Preraru on 24 Nov 1935: “Cacilie Tauberova, widow, b. 17 Jan 1855, d. Prerau, 24 Nov 1935, age 80.” She was the dau of Samuel and Maly (Patek) Kaufler of Loschitz.

Prerov, 1900: TAUBER, Heinrich, b. Sobulek, Gaya, 3 Dec 1854, butcher, wife Cacilie, b. Loschitz, 17 Jan 1857 [*error for 1855], son Oskar, b. Prerau, 14 Feb 1880, son Emanuel, b. Prerau, 22 May 1884, plus one boarder and one servant.

Prerov, 1910: TAUBER, Heinrich, b. Sobulek, 3 Dec 1854, wife Cacilie, b. Loschitz, 17 Jan 1859 [*error for 1855], plus one servant.

Death notice in Prague newspaper: “Heinrich Tauber, age 70, d. Prerau, 8 Sep 1924, survived by his wife Cacilie Tauber geb. Kaufler, his children MUDr. Oscar Tauber of Plsek, and Elsa Oppenheimer of Troppau; his daughter-in-law, Ella Tauber of Plsek; his son-in-law, MUDr., Emil Oppenheimer of Troppau; his grandchildren, Grete Pollak geb. Oppenheimer [wife of Erwin Pollak], Trude Pollak geb. Oppenheimer [wife of Alfred Pollak], Herbert Oppenheimer, Vera Tauber, and Otto Tauber; and by his siblings-in-law, Netti Weiss geb. Kaufler of Wien, J. Friedmann of Prerau, Dr. Moriz and Karolina Kaufler of Wien, and J. Kaufler.”

view all

Heinrich Tauber's Timeline

1854
December 3, 1854
Sobůlky, Hodonín District, South Moravian Region, Czechia
1880
February 14, 1880
Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia
1881
April 27, 1881
Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia
1884
May 22, 1884
Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia
1924
September 8, 1924
Age 69
Prerov, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia