Heinrich (later Baron Alfred von ) Kraus

Is your surname Kraus?

Research the Kraus family

Heinrich (later Baron Alfred von ) Kraus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Heinrich Kraus

Also Known As: "Baron Alfred von Kraus"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Moises Kraus and Johanna Schwarz
Brother of Adalbert Kraus; Joseph Kraus; Wilhelm Kraus; Ludwig Kraus and Emanuel Kraus

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Heinrich (later Baron Alfred von ) Kraus

Assumed that Heinrich KRAUS is the same person as KRAUS, ALFRED, BARON VON: http://www.wladcy.myslenice.net.pl/Czechy/opisy/Alfred%20von%20Krau... born in Pardubice, April 7, 1824, died in Vienna, February 28, 1909)

From Jewish Encyclopedia (http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/9500-kraus-alfred-baron-von):
KRAUS, ALFRED, BARON VON
By: Isidore Singer, Alexander Kisch
Austrian general; born 1822 at Pardubitz, Bohemia; the son of a Jewish tenant-farmer. He received his early education, which was strictly Orthodox, from his cousin Joseph Kisch, father of Heinrich and Alexander Kisch. At the age of thirteen he went to Prague, where he attended the gymnasium and subsequently studied law at the university. After taking his degree and accepting baptism, he entered the army, where he received appointments befitting his legalattainments. At Mantua in 1849 he conducted the trial of Orsini, who had been arrested there; and at Parma he conducted the trial of the murderer of its duke. He then entered the adjutant corps as captain, and was appointed, with the rank of major, aide-de-camp to General Degenfeld, the minister of war. For a number of years he was connected with the imperial military court, acting as deputy president from 1869 to 1880.

In April, 1881, Kraus was appointed president of the Military Supreme Court, and was decorated with the Order of the Iron Crown of the second class. In July of the same year he became governor-general of Bohemia, receiving other decorations and the title of privy councilor. He retired in 1896 and has since lived in Vienna.

http://www.novanobilitas.eu/rod/kraus

This reference gives the name of Baron Alfred Kraus as "Dr Alfred Heinrich Kraus".

Joseph Kisch looks a good candidate for being cousin of Baron Alfred von Kraus, as Joseph had a sister called Anna Kraus (nee Kisch)
Joseph Enoch Kisch

view all

Heinrich (later Baron Alfred von ) Kraus's Timeline