Heinrich Ritter von Halban

Is your surname von Halban?

Research the von Halban family

Heinrich Ritter von Halban's Geni Profile

Records for Heinrich von Halban

91 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Heinrich Ritter von Halban (Blumenstock)

Also Known As: "Hirsch"
Birthdate: (57)
Birthplace: Cracow, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: August 13, 1902 (57)
Bad Gastein, Salzburg, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Salomon Blumenstock and Gitel Blumenstock
Husband of Marie von Halban
Father of Rudolf von Halban; Hans von Halban; Leo von Halban and Lora von Halban
Brother of Rachel Blumenstock; Reisl Taube Blumenstock; Leo Blumenstock von Halban; Philipp (Pinkus Löbel) Halban; Brucha/Berta Berman and 5 others

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Heinrich Ritter von Halban

http://www.ics.uci.edu/~dan/genealogy/Krakow/Families/Blumenstock.html

HALBAN, HEINRICH, RITTER VON:

   

By: Isidore Singer, Gotthard Deutsch Austrian statesman; born at Cracow 1846; died at Gastein Aug. 13, 1902. Halban, whose name was originally Blumenstock, studied law at Cracow, and went to Vienna some time before 1870, where he devoted himself to journalism. When Potocki became president of the Council of Ministers (1870) he appointed Blumenstock to a position in the press bureau, where he advocated in the Polish papers the policy of the government. He rose to great prominence under the ministry of Count Taaffe (1878), who made him a court councilor in 1885, and a year later appointed him chief of the Reichsrath's office, in which capacity he had the important task of representing the government in its transactions with the parliamentary parties. Blumenstock, whom Count Taaffe had ennobled with the title of "Ritter von Halban," rose to the height of his power under the ministry of his Galician countryman, Count Badeni (1895), and was considered the real leader in the government. After the resignation of Badeni (1897) he became very unpopular, and retired from public life in 1898. He had been converted to Christianity in the beginning of his career, and was married to a sister of the socialist deputy Victor Adler.

Bibliography: Neue Freie Presse, Vienna, Aug. 14, 1902.

view all

Heinrich Ritter von Halban's Timeline

1845
April 24, 1845
Cracow, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
1874
1874
Age 28
1877
October 21, 1877
Age 32
Vienna, Austria

Last Name Blumenstock
First Name Hans
Code 1
First Name Father Heinrich Dr.
Last Name Mother Adler
First Name Mother Marie
Location Wien
Book F 1874-77
Volume F
Date 21.10.1877
Number 6508

1880
July 26, 1880
Age 35
Vienna, Austria

Last Name Blumenstock
First Name Leo
Code 1
First Name Father Heinrich Dr.
Last Name Mother Adler
First Name Mother Maria
Location Wien
Book G 1878-1880
Volume G
Date 26.07.1880
Number 5437

1902
August 13, 1902
Age 57
Bad Gastein, Salzburg, Austria
????