Heironima de Paiba

public profile

Is your surname de Paiba?

Research the de Paiba family

Heironima de Paiba's Geni Profile

Records for Heironima de Paiba

299 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Heironima de Paiba (de Paive)

Also Known As: "Ieronima de Paiba"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Place of Burial: Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Partner of Elihu Yale, of Place Gronow, Esq.
Mother of Charles Yale

Managed by: Jonathan Evans
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Heironima de Paiba

Links

Sources 

  1. [S1800] #771 The History of the Princes, the Lords Marcher and the Ancient Nobility of Powys Fodog and the Ancient Lords of Arwystli, Cedewen and Meirionydd (1881-1887), Lloyd, Jacob Youde William, (6 volumes. London: T. Richards, 1881-1887), FHL book 942.9 D2L; FHL microfilms 990,213-990,214., vol. 5 p. 142.

The Will of Jacques de Paiva 1688 Jacques de Paiva sometimes known as James and Isaac and whose Hebrew name is thought to have been Moses Zagache (according to R.D. Barnett and Edgar Roy Samuel see Jonathan Schorsch, « Mosseh Pereyra de Paiva : An Amsterdam Portuguese Merchant abroad in the Seventeenth Century » in The Dutch Intersection: The Jews and the Netherlands in Modern History ed. Yosef Kaplan, Leiden 2008, pp. 63-86. In note 61 Schorsch refers to Barnetts work on the Circumcision registers of Isaac and Abraham de Paiva ad to Samuel’s Diamonds and Pieces of Eight). Jacques parents are thought to be Diego Netto de Paiva (b. 1618 in St. Marnie) and Lea Sagache (b. 1636 in Madrid). They married in Amsterdam in 1648 (see Akevoth, Sepharadim Sephardic Marriages, certificate no. 680-19). Jacques’ cousin Abraham Zagache would therefore be a son of Lea’s brother.

Jacques wrote his will aboard the ship « Beaufort » en route to Madras. Cousin Moses « who goes with us » is Mosseh Pereyra de Paiva the subject of the article by Schorsch. Apparently, Jacques had travelled to India to buy diamonds, but he took sick and died in Madras in 1687. He was buried in the Jewish Cemetery in Peddanaickenpet. This cemetery was later moved and his tombstone lost (see S. Muthiah, Diamonds were traded for coral, Madras Miscellany in The Hindu, Online edition of India’s National Newspaper, Monday, April 24, 2000).

Jacques notes in his will that his cousin Moses (Pereira de Paiva) should marry Mariana Gonzales. According to E.R. Samuel (see above) the mother of Moses was Ribca de Paiva, this is possibly Ribca de Paiva (b. 1631 in Seville) who in 1651 married Jacob Pereira (b. 1629 in Madrid).

The will concludes with a letter to Antonio Roiz/Rodrigues Marques (see NA1267) that includes an inventory and mention of Francis Francia.

'After Jacques died his widow Jeronima became the mistress of Elihu Yale, Governor of Madras and said to be the founder of Yale University. Their son was Charles Yale.'

view all

Heironima de Paiba's Timeline

1690
1690
????
????
????
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa